question-icon

What does the following test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Oct 2016
Question: please look into my mother report and advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Report indicative of malignant peritoneal tumor

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

As I see, the biopsy was done so it is good that we are bit closer to the exact diagnosis. Unfortunately, this cytology and biopsy report are indicative of malignant peritoneal tumor, probably mezotelioma and this tumor has poor prognosis if there is malignant ascites present. But, you should continue to fight. If you ask me, I would start with chemotherapy now to treat mezotelioma, and after 4-6 weeks, new ct scan should be done. Then if there is improvement, she should undergo surgical procedure called HIPEC and it is available in highly specialized centers. This may lead to significant life prolongation, although complete cure is not possible in majority of cases.

Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (18 minutes later)
please look into these reports and advice us. pleaseee

Dr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for prompt reply.

Sir this tumor is dangerous or it is treatable disease?

We have ask for further study like clinico radiological Correlation & IHC.

Do you think it will help ?

Please note your reply is very very much useful for us.

It give us proper ideas.

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
There is still no clear diagnosis,but it is pretty obvious that there is malignant tumor in abdominal cavity on peritoneal surface. They say it may be mesothelioma or carcinoma. Both these are malignant tumors and honestly,this is very serious disease. Further evaluation is required to try to distinct what tumor exactly this is and is this localized or spread.It means that radiologists and pathologist should analysis findings more detailed. In every case, I think that chemotherapy should be started as soon as possible and then should follow surgical procedure called HIPEC. without any treatment,this tumor has very poor prognosis with average survival of 12 months. With treated and especially if HIPEC is done,patient may survive 3-5 years. Complete cure is extremely rare. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (4 hours later)
what is chemotherapy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Chemitherapy is a therapy for cancer which is given intravenously and usually it lasts 3 weeks of everyday infusions. These infusions may reduce tumor size and then it may be surgically treated if it shrinks enough. but in this case it is questionable if tumor will be sensible to chemotherapy since each man react differently and it is hard to say if this will be efficient,but it should be tried.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (10 hours later)
as you are aware we ask for further study like clinico radiological Correlation & IHC, is it possible it come with negative sign of malignant tumor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
Clinico-radiological correlation is not a test, and IHC means immunohistochemistry. These tests are already done, you have radiological findings and results of immuhistologic test. Clinico radiological Correlation & IHC now means that all fidnings should be evaluated and decision about treatment should be made. Considerong all this, there is minimal chances that there is no tumor. The only way to be 100% sure is to do open surgery and try to removed tumor and take biopsy samples. I think that it should be done after chemotherapy is give. This is serious disease and treatment should not be delayed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (18 hours later)
please look into this final report

I have upload new file, please lookinto that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (35 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow-up consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome back,
Sorry for the delay in my response,

Yes, it looks like to be Mesothelioma. And this is malignant tumor unfortunately. Chemotherapy should be started as soon as possible followed by surgical procedure called HIPEC. You should consult the Oncologist about these methods.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (2 days later)
thanks

my mom is very weak now, you think she will accept chemo? is there any other solution, or do you think it will be any site effect?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chemotherapy may exhaust

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Well,chemo may be exhausting especially if she is in bad general condition,but her oncologist should decide about this. Surgery is also an option but if she is too weak,it may be too dangerous. On the other side ,prognosis without treatment is very poor and survival ranges between 3-6 months... It may be reasonable to place permanent abdominal catheter to drain fluid out.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10332 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the following test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Report indicative of malignant peritoneal tumor Detailed Answer: Hi again As I see, the biopsy was done so it is good that we are bit closer to the exact diagnosis. Unfortunately, this cytology and biopsy report are indicative of malignant peritoneal tumor, probably mezotelioma and this tumor has poor prognosis if there is malignant ascites present. But, you should continue to fight. If you ask me, I would start with chemotherapy now to treat mezotelioma, and after 4-6 weeks, new ct scan should be done. Then if there is improvement, she should undergo surgical procedure called HIPEC and it is available in highly specialized centers. This may lead to significant life prolongation, although complete cure is not possible in majority of cases. Wish you good health. Regards