• question-icon

    What does the following MRI report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Good Morning, My name is XXXX, and recently i applied for a DSP, and centrelink has rejected it on the grounds that i did'nt give them enough information, however, the last MRI i had was at the end of April and the results were as follows: Impression: 1.Multilevel degenerative signal changes involving the lumbar spine as described. 2.Multilevel degenerative changes of the lumbar intervertebral discs with multilevel degenerative canal stenosis as described. Kindly refer to the body of the report for changes at each level. 3.Broard based posterocentral disc osteophyte complex protrusion at L5-S1 indents the thecal sac and left nerve root. I have two other CT scans that were taken a couple of years apart as well. Now, the amazing thing here is, a person, who centrelink calls an Approved Review Officer, rejected this, while having absolutely NO medical background, what so ever, which means he/she is only a clerk who is reading a criteria, and then making a decision about my pain and well being and my health. I would really like to know if my back has a serious problem as i have been told, or is the clerk right, he says i'll be fine. Your oppinion on this would be greatly appreciated. I need to know how a clerk can overide a Doctors medical decision, and how many other people are out there suffering like me because of it. I look forward to your earliest reply, and thank you for your time on this matter. Yours Sincerely, XXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
AGE Related degenerative disease of spine

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
You are having degenerative changes in spine alongwith stenosis ie narrowing of spinal canal. These are age related degenerative changes. These may lead to symptoms like chronic backache or stiffness etc. You are rejected as it is advisable to avoid any excessive stress.
This condition needs treatment only if symptomatic otherwise only calcium supplements are prescibed.
You should get yourself examined by an orthopaedician.
Start taking calcium supplements.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2