question-icon

What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Please check the report and let me know, what next?!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Subclinical hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting the question.

Please specify your symptoms.

If these tests are done as a part of health check up, my comments are

1. No diabetes - blood glucose and HbA1C (Average blood sugar) are normal

2. Blood routine, hemoglobin, iron studies are normal - no infection/ inflammation, no anemia

3. Kidney functions normal (urea and creatinine normal- low urea is OK), uric acid normal, liver functions normal

4. Lipid profile normal

5. Thyroid function - subclinical hypothyroidism - a small decrease in thyroid gland function.

6. Vitamin D levels low

Actions needed

1. Thyroid - subclinical hypothyroidism need not always be treated. Indications for treatment are
a. You are having a swelling in neck or
b. Your cholesterol is high (normal for you) or
c. Your are pregnant or planning for pregnancy or
d. Your thyroid antibodies are high (a blood test)

So you need to show a doctor for physical examination of neck for goiter and do an anti thyroid antibody (anti TPO antibody) levels in blood

2. Vitamin D

Needs replacement. Usual replacement is 60,000 IU weekly x 8 weeks. It is available as XXXXXXX or tablets or syrups for weekly single dose.

Hope I have cleared your doubts. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.

Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my lab test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Subclinical hypothyroidism Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting the question. Please specify your symptoms. If these tests are done as a part of health check up, my comments are 1. No diabetes - blood glucose and HbA1C (Average blood sugar) are normal 2. Blood routine, hemoglobin, iron studies are normal - no infection/ inflammation, no anemia 3. Kidney functions normal (urea and creatinine normal- low urea is OK), uric acid normal, liver functions normal 4. Lipid profile normal 5. Thyroid function - subclinical hypothyroidism - a small decrease in thyroid gland function. 6. Vitamin D levels low Actions needed 1. Thyroid - subclinical hypothyroidism need not always be treated. Indications for treatment are a. You are having a swelling in neck or b. Your cholesterol is high (normal for you) or c. Your are pregnant or planning for pregnancy or d. Your thyroid antibodies are high (a blood test) So you need to show a doctor for physical examination of neck for goiter and do an anti thyroid antibody (anti TPO antibody) levels in blood 2. Vitamin D Needs replacement. Usual replacement is 60,000 IU weekly x 8 weeks. It is available as XXXXXXX or tablets or syrups for weekly single dose. Hope I have cleared your doubts. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Regards.