What does my CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Jun 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question:
38 yr old female... Severe hip pain for approx nine months or more... CT scan report shows advanced lower lumbar facet osteoarthosis... X-ray of hips States- soft tissue calcification, likely in labrum, lateral views show subchondral cysts in bilateral proximal femur at Junction of head and neck indicating chronic impaction syndrome. Posterior lateral right acetabular shows subchondral cyst and minimal sclerosis. Chronic spurring at the public symphasis.
Need clarification... What kind of doc should I be seeing? What can be done? Have had injections from rheumatologist but has not helped.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your hip x ray shows cyst around joint which can be due to avascular necros

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case.

1. Your hip x ray shows cyst around joint which can be due to avascular necrosis hip.
As per your x ray findings there can be hip arthritis which can be degenerative or due to avascular necrosis of femoral head [AVN].
I will advise you do MRI of hip and you can consult me with reports or with your doctor.

Till time take analgesic and cartilage protecting medication like glucosamine sulphate.
For hip arthritis joint flexion, extension and rotation exercises will help.
Physiotherapist will help you better to learn more exercises in proper protocol.
Diet rich in calcium and protein will help.

2. Spine CT shows facet joint arthritis which can be treated with local facet joint steroid injection under C- ARM guidance.
I will advise to check your vit B12 and vit D3 level.

An orthopedic surgeon will the the right doctor to manage this problem. He/she will also know about the details I mentioned her. Therefore I recommend you consulting an orthopedician.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 10 hours later
Also, I forgot to mention.... I do have deficiencies in b12, vitamin d, and iron. I take b12 bi weekly thru injections and take 50,000 iu vit d three times a week. Also get iron infusions as needed.

What makes u think avascular necrosis rather than FAI? just trying to understand and get a grasp on all this. Been searching for answers for a long time. And will an mri be able to show the level of damage from the arthritis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
cyst on X ray also suggest possibility of avascular necrosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Continue your medicine for vit D and iron deficiencies.

Avascular necrosis is common in femoral head, common at your age group, cyst on X ray also suggest possibility of avascular necrosis.

Before doing any intervention for FAI its better to rule out possibility of AVN.

Yes good MRI will show cartilage damage also.


If you find this answer helpful do not hesitate to rate this answer at end of discussion.

Take care.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 2 days later
I added three x-rays.... Are u able to see them? Not sure how this site works but I added them in the "updates" section.... Was hoping u could see them... Please let me know. Thanks so much

Just checking in to make sure u received my follow up question and attached images? Please let me know. Thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 42 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no severe disease and hope you recover soon.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have seen your x rays,

There is no severe disease and hope you recover soon.

Acetabulum lateral cover is deficient.

MRI hip will be more helpful for details and severity of disease.


If you find this answer helpful do not hesitate to rate this answer at end of discussion.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Impaction

doctor1 MD

90 year old male patient, bed bound having loose stool with not much control. Stool is very gritty with black specks and hard flakes present. Not...

doctor1 MD

I have recently had knee replacement surgery and hydro condone was prescribed for pain. I have e looked up the symptoms and have fecal impaction....

doctor1 MD

Hi , I get very constipated and sometimes need to give myself an enema to prevent impaction and to help from straining that could aggravate my...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is suffering from constipation from iron tablets. She has taken solace, miralax and senekot. I think she has an impaction as she is...

doctor1 MD

Hello: I was leaning over a rail and I heard a swish just below my left side rib cage . The next day it was hard to get out of bed. The pain seems...

doctor1 MD

bottom extraction site hurts when I drink fluids or eat. I've had my extraction month and half ago, so should I go back and see my dentist?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2