question-icon

What does my CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: ct scan showed-stigmata of old healed granulomatous disease are seen in the form of fibrocalcalcific and fibronchiectatic changes, what that indicates?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There are old TB changes in CT scan showing healing

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. TB is a chronic infection and if proper medicines then patient is completely treated.In lung TB infection, after taking treatment the lung starts healing by small areas of calcification and scar formation in the lungs.

2. Similar to scar healing in the skin we find scar formation in lungs of patients who had TB many years ago. This change persists for a life time even when patient is cured.

3. In the CT scan there is calcification and scar formation in lung. This is not a serious concern and tells that you might have had TB many years back which has healed.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (4 hours later)
thanks dr XXXXXXX for your detailed answer,my followup question as in report it is mentioned that prominent left atrial appendage is seen,protruding at the left aspect of pulmonary trunk-kindly guide what immediately needs to be done.regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is an observation and nothing requires to be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. The prominent left atrial appendage protruding at left aspect of pulmonary trunk is only a description of the appearance of the left upper border of the heart. This is not any abnormality in you that requires treatment and therefore nothing needs to be done.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (3 hours later)
sorry doc. I am back again for further guidance as I could not understand a remark that "marked centrilobular and paraseptal emphysematous changes are seen significant in upper lobes "pl. simplify what it means or indicates?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Certain changes are seen in the walls of air spaces in the lungs

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. There are small air spaces in the lung. In your CT scan, there is slight thickening and in the walls of the air spaces with mild enlargement. This is not a serious disease. These changes might be seen with history of smoking, increasing age and also as a change related to TB.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6852 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my CT scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: There are old TB changes in CT scan showing healing Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. TB is a chronic infection and if proper medicines then patient is completely treated.In lung TB infection, after taking treatment the lung starts healing by small areas of calcification and scar formation in the lungs. 2. Similar to scar healing in the skin we find scar formation in lungs of patients who had TB many years ago. This change persists for a life time even when patient is cured. 3. In the CT scan there is calcification and scar formation in lung. This is not a serious concern and tells that you might have had TB many years back which has healed. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek