question-icon

What does "mild cortical irregularity in left kidney" indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: my left kidney is normal in size and show cortical irregularity. corticomedullary diffrerentiation is maintained. the parenchymal thickness is within normal limit. no focal lesion or calculus seen. the pelvicalyceal system is not dilated.....should i need to get worried abt this happening?and I SHOW IMPRESSION OF.1)CHOLELITHIASIS WITHOUT CHOLECYSTITIS.2)MILD CORTICAL IRREGULARITY IN LEFT KIDNEY.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry about Kidney

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Read the reports.
The finding of kidney is suggestive of a scar in the left kidney due to - may be infection in past and there is nothing to worry about it now.

A bit worrisome is the stones in the gall bladder.
Although it is not showing any signs of infection or inflammation, it needs to be removed, if you do not want complications to occur at a later date,.

Not to worry about the left kidney at the moment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (11 hours later)
can this be treated without removing it..?what should i eat at this moment?????
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No medicines help

Detailed Answer:
When the gall stones are present, the only treatment is removal of the gall bladder by surgery.

Since the stones are foreign bodies, this will cause infection and if a small stone passes into the lower duct can cause pancreatitis and obstructive jaundice.

There are no know medicines which can dissolve the stones.

Avoid things which have more oil and cheese, you can certainly have a normal diet.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (4 hours later)
can i have curd and rice in my diet????????
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes, you can

Detailed Answer:
Yes, you can have curd and rice.
The reason is ::
You must be taking before ultrasonography detected the finding.
If it did not cause pain in past , will not cause any problem now .
So if there is no pain - please continue the diet as it was before.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19192 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does "mild cortical irregularity in left kidney" indicate?

Brief Answer: No need to worry about Kidney Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Read the reports. The finding of kidney is suggestive of a scar in the left kidney due to - may be infection in past and there is nothing to worry about it now. A bit worrisome is the stones in the gall bladder. Although it is not showing any signs of infection or inflammation, it needs to be removed, if you do not want complications to occur at a later date,. Not to worry about the left kidney at the moment.