Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does left renal mild pelvicalyceal fullness and insignificant post-void residual urine mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2019 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: In my USG report, it is showing that :

Left Renal Mild pelvicalyceal fullness and Insignificant post-void residual urine

What does it mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mild renal pelvicalyceal fullness may be due to many reasons.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Mild renal pelvicalyceal fullness may be due to many reasons like recent passage of calculus, over distended urinary bladder etc.
As you have a history of renal calculus, it may be related to calculus.

You may need to continue medicines as you have symptoms. I suggest to drink lot of water to my patients.

In short, findings are not serious. This is generally a manageable condition.

Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome.

Regards,
Dr. Indu Kumar
Radiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 8 minutes later
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Thanks for getting back to me :)
I'm suffering from extreme uncomfortable in my upper right abdomen.
So I did a complete master health check-up.

Now I see my blood test reports which are maximum normal, now it's showing me SGPT(ALT)-serum : 59 U/L when I checked my LFT reports. What is the solution? is it so serious for liver damage?

Also I shared my USG report previously.

So please suggest me, what I need to do?


Look Forward!


Thanks,
XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may need USG of upper abdomen also.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You may need clinical evaluation and USG of the upper abdomen. This will evaluate the liver also.

SGPT is towards upper limit. This may need follow up. Avoid fatty and fried food.

You may need lipid profile also. It is important to assess the lipid status.

Proper treatment depend upon findings.

Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Indu Kumar
Radiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on