Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does irregular heartbeat indicate as per the attached BP readings?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1756 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: my grandmother aged about 85 years suffered pneumonia in nov 2017 .
she is a blood pressure patient since long .
we had her kidney functions test done all were normal.
in november her bloodpressure started increasing at that time she was taking olmat mt 50 and alprax .25 in night . but olmat bcame ineffective than till now she was taking olmesar H in day and nebulong 5 in night .
Now she is suffering from irregular heart beats
her
spo2 is 97
pulse per minute is 75 to 80
also her bp shoots at anytime in day.
also there is lots of weakness for that
additional medicines which we are giving are
liv52
ecod plus
ascoril ds
becomplex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can you please tell me the bp readings

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You please tell me the readings of blood pressure, maximum and minimum, at what time in a day bp shoots. Irregular heartbeat is usually occurs due to atrial fibrillation and is occurs due to old age and hypertension. Also, upload the ecg if you have to confirm the cause of irregular heartbeat. Hypertension occurs due to age related hardening of vessels. So all these things could be controlled medically.
I ll suggest the medicine after seeing the bp readings and there are multiple medicines are available to control the bp, so not to worry about it. You also monitor her resting bp three times a day for week so that we can good idea bp behavior.
Pulse rate is fine and also saturation is normal.You should continue nebilong, and can also continue Liv 52, B complex etc. Instead of olmin, we can start Cetanil T dosing depending upon bp. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 31 minutes later
bp readings some times shoot to 190 to 200 upper and lower XXXXXXX 90 . blood pressure shoots mostly in the evening with restlessness . i dont have the ecg but on the pulse meter i can see three beats than pause than again three beats then pause then two beats like this .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
She should on Tab Cetanil T 10/40

Detailed Answer:
Her bp readings are quite high, So I think she should be started on Tab Cetanil T 10/40 mg in the morning time which will take care of evening shoot and nebilong should be continued. If bp is not controlled we can increase the dose of either medicine. So you discuss with your local doctor and get it prescribed.
Try to get ecg done and upload in order to confirm the cause. In that case, she ll also need some blood thinners if she is really having irregular pulse. Monitor her bp I was advised so to make doses adjustment easy and clear.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 22 minutes later
blood thinners at this age will not efferct her kidney and liver ?
also today she was suffering from irregular heartbeat than at 7.30 pm we gave nebulong and now we gave her alprax .25 is it ok sir? nothing to worry?
aslo there is lot of weakness she walks little and saans foolne lagta hai ...sorry for this language i tbink this is how can i tell u .?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See the description

Detailed Answer:
No, blood thinners are quite safe now a days and will not affect kidneys, but this ll only after we See's irregular rhythm on ecg. You can certainly give nebilong and alprax, no problem in that.
Now, her weakness and shortness of breath could be a part of old age and her activities are restricted, but she should be evaluated for the same. We should get her hemoglobin and echo test done to look for cause. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 17 minutes later
this was the echo done in november 2017 .ecg i will upload tommorrow haemoglobilon was 10.5 . At present there is no threat?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Echo is fine

Detailed Answer:
Yes, her echo is fine but hemoglobin is low and it could be responsible for her symptoms as old people may not tolerate low hemoglobin. Common cause for low hemoglobin is iron deficiency and we usually prescribes, Tab Orofer XT Once a day for 3-6 month. If Tab formulation is difficult for her then she can have syr Haem up 2 teaspoon once a day after lunch. As of now, doesn't appear to be any serious issues.

Ok, you are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Ok you are welcome. You can search my name or put common query mentioning this is for Dr Sagar Makode.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 24 minutes later
ok thanks a lot sir will contact you back tommorrow whats ur direct contact here on healthcaremagic
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on