• question-icon

    What does bone marrow edema mean?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: MRI in 14 years old girl shows : small focus of T2W hyperintensity in the epiphysis and adjoining metaphysis medial aspect distal femur consisten with marrow oedema. also grade 2 meniscal signal anterior horn lateral meniscus. what does that mean and shall I be worried? Tumor ? she had arthroscopic surgery on that knee 2 years ago already. thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No,it doesn't mean tumour.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

No,it doesn't mean tumour.
Bone marrow edema is a condition in which there is excessive amount of fluid in the bone marrow.
Most common causes are physical injuries to the bone and surrounding tissues due to bone fractures,bruises or tears in the ligament tissue.
This is a benign finding and she need conservative treatment.
She also need clinical examination so,you please consult your orthopedician.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 30 minutes later
thank you for your reply. what about the second part of the finding, being the grade 2....... what about this? also, conservative treatment (being ICE and physio has not been working). I forgot to say that she has this condition for years, and the arthro didn't sort it out, nor physio. I don't believe anymore in physio (ultrasound, heat, some exercise, all that gave no result whatsoever). thank you. she also has pains in both knees, not only one, but we did the MRI only on one knee this time around. Thx again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

The normal appearing meniscus is uniformly low in signal in both T1- and T2-weighted images.
Grade II signal abnormalities represent linear or globular increased signal in the central portion of the meniscus,which does not reach an articular surface.Grade II signal generally has a low association with meniscal tear.
However, extensive areas of grade II signal have a higher association with meniscal tear.

It is important to exclude meniscal tear.Since patient is not responding to conservative methods,so she need surgical intervention.
She should be properly examined by a orthopedician.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Arthroscopic surgery

doctor1 MD

I had arthroscopic surgery on my wrist Tuesday under general anestesia. I was fine post. Today hand is really swollen and now am getting a scratchy...

doctor1 MD

what are the treatment options (along with pros and cons of each) and healing times for discoid meniscus that is painful and causing clicking and...

doctor1 MD

I've had an eye problems since August 30th. ? I got it while at the dentist office August 22. He announced he was tired and just flew in from...

doctor1 MD

I suffered injuries to my rt knee... MRI shows complete ACL tear, posterior horn of medial meniscus tear, and tibial plateau fracture ...How long...

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon, I recently had an arthroscopic surgery done 2 days ago on my right knee and ever since I've been producing an unusual amount of...

doctor1 MD

I have received prolotherapy, prp (which did temporary relieve all pain in my knee, but has since returned), and two stem cell procedures using...

doctor1 MD

70 in September; athletic all my life; arthroscopic surgery right knee from torn meniscus march 2013; knee scan indicated cartiledge almost gone;...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indu Kumar
  • Q - Have had neurologic symptoms of unknown origin. Was smoker. Chest x-ray...

  • Q - What is flair hyperintensity with prominence of sulci, parenchymal...

  • Q - Done with MRI of pelvis. What are the findings from the report? Is there...

  • Q - Skin on penis did not reverse after several intercourses. Feeling pain...

  • Q - Getting tingling and cramping sensation in hand, tightness in chest and...

  • Q - Incision got infected after surgery. CAT scan shows abscesses in that...

  • Q - Suffering from high BP, numbness and tingling feeling in one part of...

  • Q - Diagnosed with Optic Neuritis. Done MRI of brain and spinal tap. What...

  • Q - Information whether Salamonella Typhi O antigen 1:80 and H antigen...

  • Q - What is small isoechoic lesion in GB neck region?

backtotop2