Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does an enlarged liver in an alcoholic suggestive of and is the damage reversible?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 12828 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Oct 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: HI Doctor,
My uncle felt a small bulge near the liver. We went for a full check up. He does have any sysmptoms. He is alcoholic. I am attaching the report . Can you please analyse it and let me know if anythings is alarming.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Early cirrhosis changes with tiny renal calculus .

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I have evaluated your query for your uncle thoroughly with attached reports of body check up .

* Ultrasound report is indicative of liver enlargement with some what altered echo pattern which is suggestive of possible early cirrhosis changes most likely from long term alcohol consumption

Liver function report of blood at present are normal , so there is no alarming sign at present, but it may turn into alarming in future if he continues to consume alcohol .

Left kidney with 4.8 mm calculus requires specific measures to maintain hydration.

* My recommendations at present are:

- He must take plenty of liquids orally.
- Preferable to consume boiled water , lemon juice , coconut water , home made juices , butter milk.
- Alcohol must be avoided in any form , any amount strictly to save liver from possible further damage.
- Keeping body weight under control.
- Avoid smoking if doing.
- Regular walking, exercises, YOGA.
- Regular ultrasound check up every 6 months.

Wishing him fine health ahead.

Hope I have answered your question. Welcome for any further assistance .

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 2 hours later
Thanks for the explanation. He has stopped alcohol totally for the past one week.

Have some few queries.

1) Is the current damage to liver reversible totally. What medicines required ? How long will it take for recovery

2) We visited one gastro and he prescribed. TOCOFIL / REHEPTIN for 3 months. What are these medicines.

3) The gastro told the problem in liver might have some effect in heart. Not able to understand it. If you are able to explain would be great

4) Can we try Ayurveda treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Follow up .

Detailed Answer:

Hi!

Kindly find answers for follow up queries:

1. Current damage is reversible, takes time, recovery period is not fixed . It may take months or years as it is a very slow process .

2. Tocofil contains Vitamin E and Reheptin contains Folic acid, Pyridoxine, and Silamyrin which help to recover liver cells slowly to revert the pathology .

3. This does not have effect on heart, nothing to worry on that aspect.

4. Your current line of medications are perfect, no need to add Ayurveda treatment with that.

Basic things will help are life style modifications with dietary measures and avoidance of alcohol for rest of his life.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on