question-icon

What does "an atypical lymph node" in biopsy indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: I was diagnosed with breast cancer in December. I had an ultrasound two weeks ago. It showed an atypical lymph node. I did a biopsy. Biopsy indicated they don't know if they got tissue from the lymph node b/c the lymph node is so small but the tissue they did test (surrounding the lymph node) was not malignant. My oncologist said to wait 3 months for another ultrasound. Is there anything I should be concerned with?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
doesn't seem to be of concern

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query. Having a malignant node within 6 months of a breast Cancer surgery is quite unusual. Hence it is most likely benign. I would also wait for a few months before doing anything else.
Hope I have answered your query. I will be happy to answer further follow up queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1631 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does "an atypical lymph node" in biopsy indicate?

Brief Answer: doesn't seem to be of concern Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. Having a malignant node within 6 months of a breast Cancer surgery is quite unusual. Hence it is most likely benign. I would also wait for a few months before doing anything else. Hope I have answered your query. I will be happy to answer further follow up queries, if any.