Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does PSA of 0.13 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9809 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Dear Doctor,

I had a prostatectomy in 2007 and have had regular blood tests. Today I was told my PSA was 0.13 and she informed me that was in range. However, I’m not sure she realized I had a prostatectomy. My research states it should be 0.02. I’m wondering if this is cause for concern. I just took it for granted when I was informed it was within range. When I got home, I notice the number on the print out and that’s when, out of curiosity I look up the subject matter.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not to be worried It is within normal range.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone Prostatectomy in 2007 and have your recent Serum PSA to be 0.13ng.

Please note that even after prostatectomy small quantity PSA is being secreted by accessory prostatic tissue in the body..

The PSA values from 0-4ng is considered to be normal .

Please do not worry about it as long as it does not exceed above 4 .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,
I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 6 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Dr XXXXXXX

I will sleep soundly this evening. I have another question, but not related to this and am unsure if I am able to ask for specific physicians, in which I would ask for you again given your expertise.

In any case, thank you very much and I will close the discussion and create the review of maximum stars.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for appreciation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up and appreciation .Please post your query even though not related to my speciality without any hesitation .I will certainly try to address it based on my long experience for 40 years
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Prostatectomy

doctor1 MD

hi i had Prostatectomy 10 days a go due to cancer in my prostate but it didnt extend the prostate gland. now have severe burining in urination. i had urine tested and here the result. pus cells 12 - 15, red blood cells 3-5, epithelial celss few, my docotor didnt give antibiotics. do i need to take one? what about cepropay? am 49 years old.

doctor1 MD

Hi my father had turp operation for enlarged prostate in de ember 2010 after having been catheterised for 15 weeks with retention. 3months later after operation he is still urinating every hour day and night and has ad continual bladder infection and antibiotics. Is this normal for him to feel so so ill after operation or does he need help?

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer from a biopsy . They think it is confined to prostate. GS 3+4. 19/12 probes positive. 15% of tissue cancerous. 1) do you recommend radiation or surgery 2) for surgery do you recommend open, laproscopic...

doctor1 MD

I received the results of an MRI of the prostate . States that cancer is likely. What is meant by comments, 'likelihood of extra-prostatic extension:1-Highly unlikely' and 'likelihood of seminal vesicle invasion:1-Highly unlikely". Thank you. My...

doctor1 MD

I have had prostrate cancer surgery with nerve sparing. For the first two year everything was great. But now I am unable to ejaculate. I just keep going and get close sometime but for over a year I have not been able to achieve ejaculation. Also,...

doctor1 MD

I have a spermatocele that occured after I had an Open Retropubic Prostatectomy to correct an enlarged prostate. I hand the spermatocele drained every six months for the last seven years. Is there a simple procedure that could correct the spernatocele?

doctor1 MD

Radiation in prostate area (prostatectomy in 1996) performed in 2008---blood in urine started 1 year ago---bladder was scoped 1 year ago, no signs of tumors per Urologist ---was told this could continue for 8 to 10 years after radiation treatment----can certain foods or drink cause occasional blood i urine?