Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do white bumps behind the earlobe indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 3308 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: My mom is 70 years old. She has numerous small white bumps located behind each earlobe that look like puss filled pimples. She has been told they are calcium deposits. How can we treat/eliminate them? They are not painful, just annoying for her.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Calcinosis cutis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read the history and saw the photo. I feel that the lesions may be calcinosis cutis most probably. You consult expert dermatologist for firm diagnosis and treatment.

Calcinosis cutis is a condition of accumulation of calcium salts within the dermis.

There are different types of calcinosis cutis..like dystrophic,metastatic,idiopathic and iatrogenic.

In your mom case, it seems idiopathic,as there is no other symptom or pathology.

Lesions may become tender and ulcerate, discharging chalk-like creamy material consisting mainly of calcium phosphate with a small amount of calcium carbonate.

Laboratory tests are performed to determine any metabolic abnormalities that may give rise to elevated calcium and phosphate levels.

Radiological examinations including plain film x-ray, CT scanning and bone scintigraphy may be done to find out the extent of tissue calcification.

Biopsy of cutaneous lesions is used to confirm diagnosis.

The underlying cause of calcinosis cutis should be identified and treated accordingly. Medical therapy may be used to help relieve symptoms of the condition but are generally of limited and variable benefit.

Medicines have limited benefit, still ...certain medicines that may be tried like ...corticosteroids, probenecid, colchicine, sodium etidronate, diphosphonates, diltiazem, and magnesium and aluminium antacids.

Surgical intervention may be cosidered,but for painful lesions.. But, relapse may occur. Each lesion may be removed under local anaesthesia.

Electric shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL), the procedure which is used to “blast” kidney stones, may have some use in calcinosis cutis.

I hope this would be helpful for treatment of your mom. You consult dermatologist and general surgeon for line of treatment. If it is not embarassing, let the lesions remain untreated.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Bone scintigraphy

doctor1 MD

my husband has had severe back pain and now is having trouble walking. it is worse at night. he went to an othopedic that sent him for an mri and bone scan of back. we were first told he had a turmor in the l3 spine but it did not light up on bone scan. we have now been told he has clear cup lesions and abnormalities in the pelvis, hip, thoratic, lower lumbar and ribs. what are we looking at? we are being sent to a bone and soft tissue tumor specialist.

doctor1 MD

i had a bypass over one year ago now but i have not seen the benefits of it ive deteriorated i have constant chest and back pain and angina pains down my left arm the pain never goes away and i have had a bone scan and chest x ray which came back normal im having a ct/mri scan soon what can i do i cannot even function properly and get tired so easily.instead of the bypass helping my health it has made me more disabled than before.

doctor1 MD

I had a hard fall after slipping on ice 11 days ago. Very sore wrists still and sore back just around lower rib area. Waited all day and had a bone scan today. Technician said what did you do to your back - he thought it looked serious. Radiologist did not review the scan today. I waited in emergency until 7 at night to have to attending doctor tell me to go home, see my family doctor In a couple of days for results. The back is uncomfortable at night - it can be sore enough to take Pain med to sleep and feels like something is loose - I can tell exactly where the injured disc is. Should I insist on an X-ray to see sooner what the damage may be? If the spine has not been effected this past 10 days should I just wait to see my doctor with the bone scan results in a couple of days?

doctor1 MD

I had a 3rd Bone Scan and the impression was there is a faint focal area of increased tracer activity involving the sixth right anterior rrib at its coastal attachment.this finding likely represents posttraumatic change less prominent than was noted on the last scan.

doctor1 MD

hello. I am writing about our 6 year old son who is still in nappies day and night, he needs them for both pee and poo and he show no signs of needing the toilet and is unaware when he has urinated or soiled himself. he also sometimes thinks that...

doctor1 MD

Got blood work as I have been having joint pain in my fingers. I am 52 with a history of ulcerative colitis for 22 years. First round came back with slightly elevated (137) Alkaline Phos. 2nd round shows the following: Hemoglobin 16.2, Hematocrit...