What do weird sensation on penis and tightness in urethra suggest?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: hi, for the past few weeks i've had odd sensation sin my penis. it started as a feeling of tightness in the urethra so my doctor ran a yrine check. it tested negative for sti's but the white blood cell count was a bit above XXXXXXX so he first prescribe azyromicyn which didnt work, then doxcycyline for a week. the tightness has gone but im getting these occasional 'ping' sensations in the tip of my penis. i had a similar reaction to ciprocylin several years ago so im wondering if its the same thing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Urethritis

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care questions

You recently been having a pain in the urethra and have seen your doctor who has prescribed azithromycin and doxycycline. The feeling is improved but you are still getting ping sensations. From your description it sounds like you have urethritis. Your doctor did prescribe the correct medication and overall things are improved. I would counsel you to what a few more days to see if your infection will resolve as the antibiotics finish doing there work. It is possible that the antibiotic has done its work its now up to our body to finish the job. I recommend waiting but if the symptoms continue you may need another round of antibiotics

I hope this answers your question. Please contact HCM again with your health care questions and concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert 10 minutes later
hi doc, thanks for getting back to me. how long should i wait till getting another round of Doxy? I finished the 1 week course on thursday evening so its been three days. as I understand it the Doxy stays in your system for a week after. so should i wait till next thursday and if I still have sensations in the tip get another round of AB's or leave it a bit longer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
wait until Thursday

Detailed Answer:
Yes I agree with you. I would recommend waiting until Thursday to decide if another round of antibiotics would be indicated.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Testicular cyst

doctor1 MD

hi, for the past few weeks i've had odd sensation sin my penis. it started as a feeling of tightness in the urethra so my doctor ran a yrine check....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've got a embarrassing problem here, my right testicle is very swollen, and a little soar, not unbearable, but just annoying. it has been like...

doctor1 MD

Im 12 years old and im mature for my age. Im a boy and i maturbate. i have been searching alot and i have a what i think is a testes cyst. its a...

doctor1 MD

hello sir,
i am suffering from full pain in my testicles and nerves which are connected to testicles while i am getting tempt at my...

doctor1 MD

I AM A 55 YEAR OLD MALE WITH A SMALL BALL ATTACHED TO MY ONE OF MY BALLS. IT DID NOT SEEM TO BE ATTACHED UNTIL ABOUT TWO YEARS AGO. MY OLD DOCTOR...

doctor1 MD

i have been having pain in my left testicle and left groin along with pain in my left low abdomen and left lower back. The pain in the testicle...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2