Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these colonoscopy and calprotectin stool test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1942 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2018 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Doctor final tests came up with colonscopy and calprotectin stool test .

Calprotectin stool test is less then 50 (negative) no sign of crohn disease or UC

Colonscopy biopsy showed no evidence of crypt abscesses cryptsis , granuloma , dysplasia , or invasive neoplasia apperances are within normal limits.


My stool test was diagnosed with entamoeba holstiyata with postive blood
Cyst: entamoeba histolytcia
Trophozoite : entamoeba histolctiya

Cbc count was normal with no signs of anemia .

Vitamins and minerals test are normal with exception of vitamin D


doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Amebiasis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear patient,
Thanks for follow up on this forum,
You are suffering from amebiasis.Amebiasis is a parasitic infection of the intestines caused by the protozoan Entamoeba histolytica, or E. histolytica.
Take therapy with Metronidazole 800 mg thrice daily for 10 days and repeat a stool test after that.
For vitamin D take 60 k vitamin D supplement once a week for 8 weeks.
Once amebiasis is cured you would be normal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 6 minutes later
Colonscopy identfied ulcers and am taking pentasa oral for it.
Do you i need a capsule endscopy or it isnt necessary ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Keep taking pentasa my dear and start course of metronidazole asap.
No need of capsule endoscopy it would give the same result as normla endoscopy.
Colonoscopy or Endiscopy identified ulcer?
whats the location of ulcer?

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 27 minutes later
Colonscopy identfied Tilleum small ulcers .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
They are due to amebiasis most likely.
If treated properly your problems would solve soon.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 hours later
Ive taken pentasa and there is side effect like blood in urine...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Pentasa is basically meant to treat inflammatory bowel disease but as you can see your colonoscopy and biopsy results are normal.
So why your gastroenterologist wants you to continue on Pentasa?

As we can clearly see you are a patient of amebiasis and ileal ulcer could be caused by infection of amoeba also.
I wonder why he wants to continue you on Pentasa?
Please revert back.
Waiting!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 53 minutes later
He told me to treat ulcers and he gave me flazol (metrindzole) for 3 weeks and asked me to reduce the dosage for pentasa. He basically treating ulcers that caused by amebiases
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again my dear patient,
Yes he is doing the same thing which i suggested you.
You don't have IBD so i don't feel there is need to take pentasa.
Metranidazole is the baseline therapy for you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 50 minutes later
One more question doctor which is important...

Colonscopy biopsy confirm the diagnosis ? I dont need further tests ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no further test required.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thanks for follow up,
Yes in case you were positive for ulcerative colitis or celiac disease biopsy would have shown that.
If biopsy is ok then its not inflammatory bowel disease.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 12 minutes later
So its 100% confirmed diagnosis ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
100% is never possible in medical science.

Detailed Answer:
For 100% you need the results of these four tests plus biopsy.
Blood tests are-
IgA anti-dpgli,
IgG anti-dpgli
IgA anti- tissue transglutaminase and IgA anti-endomysium these are all blood test and combined with biopsy they are more then 99.9% sensitive.
However unless patient is too skeptical biopsy is sufficient.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Celiac disease tests ? I had food allerg blood tests they are all fine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Mesalazine Pentasa is used to treat Inflammatory bowel disease specifically.
Its not used for normal inflammation.
Whey you have normal biopsy why are you on mesalazine?
Why did gastroenterologist prescribed you mesalazine?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 24 minutes later
Because ambiasses caused blood , pus and small ulcers , thats why he told me to used pentasa , it was a severe infection. No mild
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again my dear patient,
Mesalazine is exclusively used to treat ulcerative colitis or crohns disease.
In simple ulcer it has no rile in treatment.
For amoebiasis start taking Metronidazole 400 mg thrice daily and this is the basic treatment for you
I don’t think that Mesalazine is required right now.It would just cause side effects.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Apparently it caused colitis the amebiases because it was a severe infection , i cut on the doses for pentasa but am using metronidzole fully , colitis is caused by infectious parasite apparently. In pentasa XXXXXXX its written that its used to cure ulcers and lesions , you told me yourself to use it for ulcers . As i told you my diagnosis isnt IBD , even the gastronolgists doctor told me its the ambiasses caused colitis .
All my tests doesnt indicate ibd
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Ok got you dear,
See Pentesa as such is used to trsad ulcers related to inflammatory bowel disease which comprises of Ulcerative colitis and crohns disease.
Colitis caused by infection is called a type of inflammation but pentasa is of no use rather you would see side effects soon.

So lets close the chapter.Every doctor has his reasons may be your gastroenterologist was having some other opinion.
As of now just take Metronidazole and probiotic As infection would settle down you would feel better soon.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 5 hours later
Lets close the chapter , from your experience with all test ive over do , i dont have ibd or celiac disease.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

You definitely don’t have IBD as all tests are normal.

You are just having ameobiasis. They also attache to your intestines and may cause ulcers bleed etc if untreated.

Just take Metrnidazole and a probiotic and you would be fine.

I wish you the very best of health and speedy recovery.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ramesh-kumar/72660
Follow the link in future for query.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 10 hours later
I just need some assurance , the doctor before the diagnosis said that i might have crohn disease but now after all tests i can rest my case and move on with my life without thinking of it ever ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You would be fine soon.

Detailed Answer:
Take my words my dear patient just complete therapy with Metronidazole along with it take Probiotic VSL#3 twice daily.
Its not inflammatory bowel disease.Just follow medications.
Follow up after a week.
Hope i was helpful.
Please follow the link after a week of treatment.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ramesh-kumar/72660

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on