What do these USG findings indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I am 52 years old male, my wait is 118 kgs, what does sonography report suggest ?


Report : the prostate measures 4.3 x 4.2 x 3.7 cms (wt - 32.1 gms) conclusion (1) fatty changes seen in the liver (2) Mild prostatomegay.

Thanks & regards
XXXXXXX Ganatra
(Email I'd: YYYY@YYYY )
M-0 98209 66255
(O) 022 2409 7863
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your USG findings suggests fatty liver with mildly enlarged prostate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Your ultrasound findings suggests fatty liver with mildly enlarged prostate.

Fatty liver is excess deposition of fat in the liver and it may be due to many reasons like hepatitis,alcohol intake,obesity,altered lipid profile,medicines etc.It may be due to increased weight in your case.
Fatty liver is a reversible condition.Fatty liver can be managed by diet control and exercise in majority of the cases.

Ultrasound findings also suggests mildly enlarged prostate.It is a age related finding.
Mildly enlarged prostate need clinical correlation and further investigations.
PSA(prostate specific antigen)should also be assessed in enlarged prostate.
After clinical evaluation,you may need medicines to take like alpha-blockers and 5-alpha-reductase inhibitors.
You should consult nephrologist.
It is not a very serious finding.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
I should consult nephrologist or urology ?
I have a problem of irection, how can be improve ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can be managed by both nephrologist or urologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Enlarged prostate can be managed by both nephrologist or urologist.You can consult either one.Most likely you will require medicines only.
Erection problem in your age need proper evaluation.Though erection is generally psychological,it is important to exclude organic causes.
You may need further investigations.Besides few blood tests,you may need penile doppler.
Proper treatment depend upon findings.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Sonography

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she...

doctor1 MD

16 yrs Male have history of Cerebral Palsy since birth i.e 2001, MRI Brain 2002- Bilateral Periventricular leukomalacic areas secondary to Hypoxic...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2