Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do severe fatigue and weight loss in a teenager indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7009 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 31 Mar 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hello my son is a 13 year old male. He has had VERY red and cold hands for 2 months. He's had extreme fatigue, lost 10 pounds, and pain in his back all the time. Labs were done and these are his abnormalities: there is a 2+ protein in his urine, his protein/creatinine ratio is 1043 and the "in range" number should be between 22-128. Lymphocytes are low at 830 and red blood cells are high at 6.16 what does all this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
He may have some kidney disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

He has +2 protein in urine.

It suggest some kidney disease which leads to leakage of albumin(protein) in urine. It can leads to low protein in serum.

So he should go for complete blood count, serum creatinine level, serum protein level, serum cholesterol and urine routine and microscopic examination & 24 hour urinary protein.

His protein creatinine ratio is abnormal so he need proper examination by nephrologist.

All his symptoms are due to kidney disease so investigate in that direction and take treatment accordingly.

Hope I have answered your question.
If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Serum cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I have done my routine health checkup .In this report my calestrol level showing high it about 230. for further advance level I have perform some test. Kindly suggest what should I do for maintain my calestrol profile? I have attached reports

doctor1 MD

I have done my routine health checkup .In this report my calestrol level showing high it about 230. for further advance level I have perform some test. Kindly suggest what should I do for maintain my calestrol profile? I have attached reports

doctor1 MD

ENODOCRINOLOGY Dear Doctor, I am very much confused the way the messges coming through Whatasapp regarding the diet for diabetics. So many people are posting- dont eat this. dont eat that, this is good and this is bad for diabetics.As far as I am...