Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do chest heaviness and a normal chest X-ray result suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14617 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi Doctor,

I have done the Chest Xray post talking to a doctor here. Xray reports were normal and nothing found.
Still I am having some chest heaviness and also for last 3-4 days I have having some itchy feeling in throat whenever I am breathing.. somne cough is there as well with yellow sputum..
Please suggest what to do.

Doctor here didnot give any medication and asked to have some exercise daily
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Which exercise?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your direct query on HCM.
It's good that your chest x ray is normal but this was expected.
So now no need to worry for lung cancer or lung infection like tuberculosis or pneumonia.
So be relax and calm.
Your throat irritation is mostly due to viral infection.
Usually, no treatment is required. Viral infection is self limiting most of the Time.
I am surprised by hearing exercise. What kind of exercise that doctor advised you?
I am not aware of any such exercise.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 10 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Here Doctor has advised me to do normal exercise like Running and free hands in morning and evening .. Also he is saying it can be due to gas formation as well.

Still I am having some chest heaviness and as I told whenever breathing in there are some itching in throat .. Can you please suggest if I need to take any other thing to have complete relief from this ..

One Another thing , as Chest Xray is normal , Can I be completely assured that no serious lung diseases are there ?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can be 100% sure about not having serious lung disease.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you can be 100%sure about not having serious lung disease.
So remove this fear from your mind.
And as we have discussed, possibility of gas and acidity is more for your chest tightness.
Are you still taking pantoprazole and levosulperide combination?
If not then you should take this combination for better relief. Along with drugs, you should avoid hot and spicy food. Avoid junk food. Avoid large meals, instead take frequent small meals. Go for walking after meals.
Don't worry, you will be alright with all these.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 hours later
Thanks Doctor.

I will take the same as suggested. Aleready taking Levosulpride but Pantoprazole I need to take.

There are some itching in throat as I breathe .. Will that be the result of acid formation .. Should I take anything for that?

Please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You should take antihistamine like levocetrizine.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
For throat Itching, you should take levocetrizine or fexofenadine for 1 week.
And better to take combination of pantoprazole and levosulperide. It is commonly used and easily available so I think you will get this combination.
Also do warm water gargles 5-6 times a day and drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated.
Avoid oily and spicy food. Avoid junk food.
Don't worry, you will be alright. And please don't worry about lung cancer or lung infection.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 minute later
Thanks Doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Keep in touch.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
Thanks for your kind words.
I am truly obliged by this.
Keep in touch and do let me know your progress.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Yellow sputum

doctor1 MD

I have had a productive severe cough for 8 weeks with fatigue . I have had colored sputum since the cough started. It started out green/yellow and...

doctor1 MD

Hx of lupus , htn ,and hypothyroidism age 50 (never smoked) Been getting progressively sicker over the last 3 days with a uper resp....

doctor1 MD

I spent the day yesterday going back and forth to my garage spray painting two canvases. I would spray the canvas, which took about 5 mins, then...

doctor1 MD

HI. Six weeks ago I was dx. with sinusitis even though I had no pain, just some drainage. The doc put me on a rampage of antibiotics as I was also...

doctor1 MD

I have a chronic cold problem. It starts with a continuous running nose the frst day. The second day have a slight fewer, with the nasal discharge...