Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could cause high Ferritin and GGT level in the blood and is it a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2051 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Dec 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: my Ferritin level was recently 328 on a blood test and my GGt was also high. I have been suffering a chest cold and am wondering if that or if alcohol are the likely causes or the medication that I take which is paxil and lipitor. Is there cause for concern? Or is this a mild issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Not even a mild issue.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

In general, normal Ferritin levels range from 12 to 300 nanograms per milliliter of blood (ng/mL) for males. So considering that the same range is followed by your laboratory.

I would say that mild variation of one or more parameter in an otherwise normal subject has no clinical significance.

Please mention the levels of GGT. If levels are less then 3 times the normal range and ALT and AST are normal then it has no clinical significance.

You can continue taking the medications you are on. As you are on Lipitor a LFT should be done every 6 month or yearly.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,

Dr. Ramesh Kumar,
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 9 hours later
My GGT is 231 U/L and normal is 14-62 although I have a family history of above normal GGT from my mothers side of the family. My Alanine Aminotransferase is 40 and normal is under 50. My Aspartate Aminotransferase is 22 and normal is under 35.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 12 hours later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again!

As only GGT is raised while other liver enzymes are normal. Most likely its because of the statin you are on.

I would suggest you to take milk of thistle for few days.

Rest nothing to worry as of now.

Hope I have answered your question.

Regards,

Dr. Ramesh Kumar,
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on