question-icon

What causes vaginal bleeding after polyp removal and colonoscopy?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Dec 2015
Question: Dear Doctor, I had removed a polip when I was pregnant. Afterwards, in May I did a full sedated colonoscopy and everything was fine. From a week now I have had bright red blood when I wipe. I am in panic. Can it be cancer? please help me doctor. During pregnancy, I also had hemorroids.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi
thanks for your query.

Given that a full colonoscopy in may was normal, it is very unlikely that it would be cancer.

Also you have prior history of hemorrhoids. Hence I strongly feel that this is also due to hemorrhoids. That is the most common cause of blood in stools, especially on the toilet paper.

You should get a rectal examination by a surgeon, it would confirm the diagnosis. There is no need to worry at this point.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (17 minutes later)
Doctor, this rectal examination how should it be done? so, the possibility of being cancer is almost impossible, is that it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes almost impossible

Detailed Answer:
By rectal examination here I mean that in the doctor's office only, by a proctoscope ( an instrument to look inside the rectum) at the XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (6 hours later)
So, it is not necessary to do another colonoscopy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no, not necessary at all

Detailed Answer:
Cancer takes years to develop. So colonoscopy at such short intervals is not required.

A simple rectal examination should be sufficient.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (20 hours later)
Doctor, i went to my doctor today that did the rectal examination and said i had hemorroids, but all was ok besides that. It did rectumsignodoscopy with a rigid tube. Butvnow i went to the bathroom and still bleeding when i wipe and on top of the feces.will this go away? It has been a week like this. What should i do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it will go

Detailed Answer:
It should go away. Till that time I am sure your doc must have prescribed some treatment.

Sitz bath helps (sitting in a warm water bath) to reduce the inflammation. Also many ointments are available to reduce inflammation and bleeding.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1618 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes vaginal bleeding after polyp removal and colonoscopy?

Brief Answer: Unlikely to be cancer Detailed Answer: Hi thanks for your query. Given that a full colonoscopy in may was normal, it is very unlikely that it would be cancer. Also you have prior history of hemorrhoids. Hence I strongly feel that this is also due to hemorrhoids. That is the most common cause of blood in stools, especially on the toilet paper. You should get a rectal examination by a surgeon, it would confirm the diagnosis. There is no need to worry at this point. Hope this helps. Regards