question-icon

What causes unusual bed wetting?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Ho doctor, Iam 33 year old male. since the last 1 month I have wet my bed 2 times and this is the first time that such a thing has happened to me in my lifetime. please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you need to go for some investigations

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Thanks for writing to us.I read your query and can understand your concern.

Common causes of bed wetting in adult male are:

- Urinary tract infection
- Urinary tract stones
- Diabetes
- Medication side effect
- Neurological disorders(Spinal Cord problem)
- Prostate problems
- Bladder problems

And last but not the least stress including anxiety and emotional disorders can cause bed wetting occasionally.

Please let me know if you have any problem mentioned above.

You should undergo physical and neurological examination and urine routine micro examination, fasting blood sugar as primary investigations.

Answer following questions also

- Are you taking any medicines for any problem? If yes, describe the detail

- Do you have any stress? If yes, tell more about the same.

- Do you have any pain or burning in urine in past or present ?

- Is there any backache or difficulty in walking or numbness or tingling in lower limb?


Considering your age and frequency of bed wetting until now less possibility of any physical problem. Mostly psychological problem or physiological phenomenon is responsible for bed wetting.

Anticipating information from your side soon to help you further.

Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (12 minutes later)
hi doctor i was taking stelopam and lonazep since last 2 years due to OCD. but on ur advice last time i went to see a psychriastist who stopped stelopam and started fluoxitine. i only had fluoxitine for 3 days and the OCD symptoms vanished but the doctor continued and increased Lonazep dosage to .5mg at nite.

this bed wetting has never ocurred to me ever. since the last 2 times i get very potent dreams that i am going to the toilet and taking a piss and then suddenly realixe that i jave taken one in bed.

this is really worring me.

Actually doctor, since the last 1 month I have got 3 very potent dreams, two in which I am taking a leak and then subsequently wake up and notice that I have wet my bed and once I had a wet dream and was discharged.

Now when I consulted you last time, I had OCD, a very mild one and was taking Stelopam and Lonazep but was consulting a Neuro doctor. But on your advice I took the help of a psychiatrist who gave me fluoxetine as was suggested by y0u as well. I only took 3 doses of Fluoxitine and the OCD symptoms stopped therefore I stopped Fluoxitine after my treating doctor's advice.

but now suddenly these potent dreams and bed wetting incidents have started occurring. I am very disturbed with these and fear these will increase or become uncontrollable.

My Lonazep dosage had been increased to .5 mg at nite. I was suggested to continue thi for 10 days and then leave Lonazep as well. Are these Lonazep side effects. Please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no need to worry, it wil not increase, lonazep may be one of the factors

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for info and sorry for delayed response.

It is good that you have improved in OCD.

You told that, "potent dreams that I am going to the toilet and taking a piss and then suddenly realize that i have taken one in bed."

In normal person sometime during deep sleep and potent dreams nocturnal urination can occur. Specifically there is winter or person is sleeping at very low temperature in air conditioned room after taking enough drinking water.

In your case two factors, dream and clonazepam are responsible. In 0.5 to 1% of patients taking 0.5 mg of clonazpeam have experienced nocturnal urination.

In conclusion you do not have any significant problem. No need to worry at all. There is no chance that this problem can increase or become uncomfortable. Gradually decrease and stop lonazep.

For assurance just go for fasting blood sugar and urine routine micro examination investigations as I mentioned.

Hope I am able to answer your query.

Feel free to discuss further if any doubt.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (4 days later)
Hi doctor,

If you read the above posts you will recall my history and I have been seeking advice from you since the last few weeks or so.

Yesterday I had a major episode of these disturbing thoughts once again. What I could understand is that, whenever I am disturbed/overthink my head becomes heavy and these thoughts start to occur. I started Fluoxetine and .25 mg lonazep yesterday in the morning after breakfast.

One thing I do not understand that these thoughts vanish for a week or so and then suddenly keep haunting me for 2 to 3 days. My head becomes very heavy during this and so does my eyes and then these thoughts keep pestering me.

I presume I shuld continue with Fluoxetine for some time and then see the results. Also I hope Fluoxetine would not cause any bed wetting instances.

Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes you should continue with fluoxetine

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Thanks for query again. I am aware about your status.Sorry for delayed response due to busy day.

You mentioned that you started fluoxetine and lonazep yesterday, it means you have stopped the drugs.

If your diagnosis of OCD is there and you felt better after shifting from stalopam to fluoxetine, you should not stop fluoxetine so early.At least it should be continued for 6 months and then should be stopped by taking alternate day under doctor's guidance.

Your current symptoms of excessive thoughts suggest OCD. You will have improvement with fluoxetine as you had improved in recent past.
No, fluoxetine will not cause any bed wetting.
So continue fluoxetine as per your doctor's guidance.

Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have any query you can close the discussion with rating and feedback.

In future you can ask me directly with this link by clicking on 'Ask me Question' on the link page : http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki

All the best and wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes unusual bed wetting?

Brief Answer: you need to go for some investigations Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Thanks for writing to us.I read your query and can understand your concern. Common causes of bed wetting in adult male are: - Urinary tract infection - Urinary tract stones - Diabetes - Medication side effect - Neurological disorders(Spinal Cord problem) - Prostate problems - Bladder problems And last but not the least stress including anxiety and emotional disorders can cause bed wetting occasionally. Please let me know if you have any problem mentioned above. You should undergo physical and neurological examination and urine routine micro examination, fasting blood sugar as primary investigations. Answer following questions also - Are you taking any medicines for any problem? If yes, describe the detail - Do you have any stress? If yes, tell more about the same. - Do you have any pain or burning in urine in past or present ? - Is there any backache or difficulty in walking or numbness or tingling in lower limb? Considering your age and frequency of bed wetting until now less possibility of any physical problem. Mostly psychological problem or physiological phenomenon is responsible for bed wetting. Anticipating information from your side soon to help you further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.