question-icon

What causes umbilical cord prolapse in 37 weeks pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hello Dr,
I'm 37 weeks pregnant n my scan report reveals that prolapses of cord.. Our DGO prescribed to take betnesol 6mg and asked me to take a ultrasound again after 2days to find out t position of cord.. Is this safe to take betnesol injection? And my fetal heart beat is 158 BPM.. Cervix length is 3.8cm.. Placenta posterior anterior fundal grade 3.. Liquor adequate AFI 12.5cms.. And haemoglobin is 12.1%.. No blood sugar n everything s normal in my test report.. I'm worried because of this cord prolapses and betnesol injection.. Kindly suggest me is fetous is safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
betenasol injection is safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern.
In my opinion cord prolapse is found in ultrasound and clinically on physical examination no abnormality was seen.
Your all other parameters are normal.Fetal heart rate is also good.120 to 160 / min is normal.
Inj.betanasol is given in case of suspicion of premature delivery where in baby s lung maturity is doubtful.So it might have been given to you for the purpose of lung maturity and avoid the complications of preterm delivery.
It doesn't cause any harm to fetus.
As you are 37 weeks which means term delivery by caesarian section at any point is advisable if there are variation in fetal heart rate.
So dont worry.Relax.Fetus is healthy.Observe your fetal movements and repetition of ultrasound might be needed .
Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to discuss further.
Best regards...Dr.srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srilatha Myaka

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes umbilical cord prolapse in 37 weeks pregnancy?

Brief Answer: betenasol injection is safe Detailed Answer: Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern. In my opinion cord prolapse is found in ultrasound and clinically on physical examination no abnormality was seen. Your all other parameters are normal.Fetal heart rate is also good.120 to 160 / min is normal. Inj.betanasol is given in case of suspicion of premature delivery where in baby s lung maturity is doubtful.So it might have been given to you for the purpose of lung maturity and avoid the complications of preterm delivery. It doesn't cause any harm to fetus. As you are 37 weeks which means term delivery by caesarian section at any point is advisable if there are variation in fetal heart rate. So dont worry.Relax.Fetus is healthy.Observe your fetal movements and repetition of ultrasound might be needed . Hope this satisfies your query. Feel free to discuss further. Best regards...Dr.srilatha