What causes thickening of heart wall in fetus during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Jun 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: My daughter was told today that her fetus (about 22 weeks) is showing signs of a thickening of the heart wall. The heartbeat is normal. She was previously told that her umbilical cord has only two blood vessels rather than the normal three. The doctor doesn't know if the two are related. He is considering taking the baby now saying the baby will have a better change of surviving outside the womb. Is this a normal response to this condition? Is this a serious condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is a serious condition

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This 2 vessel umbilical cord is due to a single artery in place of 2.

Through majority of babies are normal even if there is single umbilical artery, some of them do have abnormalities in the heart.

There is no problem with birth of baby as it is likely to be normal birth. But baby is likely to be born with cardiac defects.

There is possibility of genitourinary defects also. I suggest you also get amniocentesis done to know the possible genetic chromosomal defects like down's syndrome.

This is definitely serious and needs to be investigated in detail.

Let me know if you need any more information.

Regards
Dr. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
She has had genetic testing and results were normal. She meets with a obstetric specialist every two weeks for sonograms. Everything has been normal until today. Does it seem reasonable to take the baby now (or soon) given this condition? Is there a better chance for normal development outside the womb?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Dont take out now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As of now, the development outside womb are very less as baby is very premature. Dont take out now. It is not going to make much difference if taken out now. You have to wait.

There are possibilities of baby dying prematurely if taken out now. Please wait
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3788 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Downs' syndrome

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is sarah I have a few questions. At 19 weeks I was told my son had a nuchal fold of 5.1mm and that I was at high risk for down syndrome....

doctor1 MD

ive had 3 pregnancys 1st baby born perfect 2nd baby born with rare chromosone defect m1p36 she died at 17 months 3rd pregnancy had down syndrome...

doctor1 MD

hi Dr Samuel thanks for yr answer about down syndrome now i need information about my research for a topic about children s disabilities : vision :...

doctor1 MD

Worried abt results of blood.. Risk of Down Syndrome - 1 in 370 (at term) (Risk due to maternal age alone is 1 in 570).. Risk of T13 - 1 in 100000...

doctor1 MD

I went to a pediatrician regarding my 13mths stunted height - she was 85 percentile born and remained that all the way up until her 12mth check up...

doctor1 MD

Hi .. i got my quardraple marker report today.. what does it mean?

doctor1 MD

I am 45 years old men very healthy want have baby i am HIV poz undetectable over 3 years right ow take one medicine genvoya my partner female HIV...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2