question-icon

Can HIV serodiscordant partners attempt natural conception?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Jan 2017
Question: I am 45 years old men very healthy want have baby i am HIV poz undetectable over 3 years right ow take one medicine genvoya my partner female HIV negative i have plan to have baby i am worry about risk autism or any kind diseases turn to baby born.
do you think i am able have healthy baby with HIV Negative ?
Do you think i am able to have baby because i am older dad i am 45 ?
do anything i can take medicine or multivitamin to get healthy Baby ?
If anything my partner need to take for pretend not get infection from my HIV POz ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can have healthy baby with HIV negative.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

You are HIV positive and if you plan to baby then it is usual that your female partner will get infection but if you take proper care of her during pregnancy then it is quite definite you can have healthy baby with HIV negative so don't get worried about same.

You need to consult gynecologist to plan for baby and as per expert advice follow the treatment. Old age of the mother is also concerning factor but the gynecologist will take care of it so be relaxed and move ahead. For further any help ask me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (12 minutes later)
I am 45 years old men can I have healthy baby with girl 26 years old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes definitely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

If age of the mother is 26 then you can surely have healthy baby because father age has nothing to do with this but the only risk is female partner will get HIV from you so discuss with your partner about it and if she agrees you can definitely plan for baby.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (39 minutes later)
from my research if I am undetectable more then 6 month shut be fine and safe for my partner the only think I worry my baby can be effected hiv poz
from the way I research local doctor here usa if men more the. 45 causing baby get any deseases and autism is that thrue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I don't think so.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back once again.

Even though you are undetectable for more than 6 months still your female partner will get HIV if you do unprotected sex with her and your age has no effect on the health of the baby so don't get tensed or feared. Discuss with your partner and go ahead if she agrees. For any help feel free to ask anytime.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (21 minutes later)
do you thing my baby can effected hiv poz ?
do yiu think had any medicine that she can take to pretend her get invected
you you guys write prescription?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your baby can be negative.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Your baby can be HIV negative if proper care taken during pregnancy but there are very rare chances that the mother will not get infection and no such medicine is available for her protection also so be assured about the decision than move ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (20 minutes later)
can yiu explain detail for me proper taking care pregnancy like what ?
how many month I can see baby normal or no ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You have to take care of mother.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

You need to take care of the mother throughout the pregnancy as per advice of gynecologist and make sure that baby will have Nevirapine syrup after the delivery within 2 hours. Your doctor will advice you more about the same so don't get panic or tensed.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (8 hours later)
are you medical doctor or just RN ?
everything your answer here is diferent wit local doctor here said ?
can you write prescription on that or no
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I am HIV specialist not RN.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I am HIV specialist and I can write prescription too but first you have to consult gynecologist who will guide you regarding how to plan for baby and If my advice is different from local doctor then it is up to you whose advice to follow and whose not, please try to understand.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (47 hours later)
do yiu guys don't have gynecologist tgere in this site ?
what I need to get from genealogists here in usa ?
the girl know and she will take risk do any medicine she can take to reduce risk ?

Down's syndrome. You may be up to five times more likely to have a baby with Down's syndrome after 40 than you were before 30. However, bear in mind that the absolute risk is low. Even over 40, you're still more likely to have a baby without Down's syndrome than with it. In addition, research suggests that your age only affects your risk if your partner is over 35.
Schizophrenia
Autism spectrum disorders
Type 1 diabetes


http://www.babycentre.co.uk/a564598/dads-to-be-how-your-age-can-affect-your-fertility-and-your-babys-health#ixzz4U37PWag3


n HIV negative woman and an HIV positive man can conceive naturally.

This can be done through limited conception attempts during the most fertile days of your cycle. i.e when you are as ovulating.

To make this safer, your partner must have an undetectable viral load for at least 6 months. The risk then become close to zero.

Statistically, it is much harder to transmit HIV than to get pregnant.

Therefore, limited conception attempts made during ovulation may carry a low risk if your partner’s viral load is undetectable.

One study followed 40 sero-discordant couples. They conceived when the man was on HAART with undetectable viral load for 6 months or longer. At the end of the study, no transmissions had occurred.

A low number of conception attempts has a very very low risk if the HIV positive person has an undetectable viral load. You can return to using condoms after the woman becomes pregnant. It is also still recommended that couples use condoms during pregnancy.

The PARTNER study reported zero HIV transmissions after 800 couples had sex than 58,000 times without a condom when the positive partner had an undetectable viral load.

For more information on HIV and natural conception, please follow this link on HIV and pregnancy and this link on the Swiss Statement.
what about this statement is true or right

Should I take medication as a precaution?

Sometimes PrEP [Pre exposure Prophylaxis] and PEP [Post Exposure Prophylaxis] are used an additional precaution.[Taking a single dose of treatment before and after exposure].

PrEP is not likely to add much or any protection, because having an undetectable viral load is enough. It might help for psychologically if you are nervous. PrEP is very effective too.

For more information on PEP, please follow this link

Is my 3 year old at risk and what should I do to keep her safe?

Your 3 year old is not at risk as HIV is not transmitted to through daily activities.

What are safe loads for my partner to have?

The risk of transmission is very low when your partner has an undetectable viral load.
can you prescripe this medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
You have to put another query for gynecologist.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Healthcare magic provides consultation for all the experts so you have to put other different query for the same then gynecologist will answer all your queries related to child birth and conception as well as associated abnormalities related to child birth with old age of father or mother.

As far as HIV is concerned there is definitive risk for the negative mother if she is doing intercourse with positive man to have a baby even though her partner viral load is undetectable and no medicine or PEP is advisable in such cases because it is just for accidental or occupational exposure.

As per my opinion your partner is not much safe and there are absolute chances of infection because the route is very high risk. If still both you agree to have baby then nothing much to think upon and move ahead with your plans. For any further query get back to me or you can take second opinion.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV serodiscordant partners attempt natural conception?

Brief Answer: You can have healthy baby with HIV negative. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. You are HIV positive and if you plan to baby then it is usual that your female partner will get infection but if you take proper care of her during pregnancy then it is quite definite you can have healthy baby with HIV negative so don't get worried about same. You need to consult gynecologist to plan for baby and as per expert advice follow the treatment. Old age of the mother is also concerning factor but the gynecologist will take care of it so be relaxed and move ahead. For further any help ask me any time. Thank You