question-icon

What Causes Testicular Pain While Treating Typhoid?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Oct 2015
Question: Hi doc.i have been suffering from typhoid since 1 month and i used antibiotics for this its going well.But i am getting testicular pain also.is it due to typhoid???if yes then what should i do to get over typhoid and testicular pain..plz reply soon...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get Scrotal Ultrasound Doppler at the earliest.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

I understand your concern.

Yes, there is a possibility of Testicular pain due to Typhoid.

But it needs confirmation.

Hence, I advise you to get a Scrotal Ultrasound Doppler.

Further treatment depends on the test results.

Post your further queries if any,
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (1 hour later)
Ok sir thank you i shall inform you after my test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take care

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

Okay, update me test results.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3646 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Testicular Pain While Treating Typhoid?

Brief Answer: Get Scrotal Ultrasound Doppler at the earliest. Detailed Answer: Hi Sir, I understand your concern. Yes, there is a possibility of Testicular pain due to Typhoid. But it needs confirmation. Hence, I advise you to get a Scrotal Ultrasound Doppler. Further treatment depends on the test results. Post your further queries if any, Thank you.