What causes swollen feet and ankles after an unsuccessful surgery for hydrocephalus?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My feet and ankles are badly swollen after an unsuccessful operation hydrocephelus or water on the brain
Can anything be done to return them to normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Limb elevation will be helpful to return it to normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

1. The swelling in feet and ankles is not related to unsuccessful surgery.
2. This swelling can be reduced through limb elevation. You can put 2-3 pillow below the legs, in lying down position, so that the legs, is above heart level.
3. Its a dependent edema and it will reduce with limb elevation. Overnight, if possible or until swelling reduces, position needs to be maintained.
4. Regarding furosemide/ diuretics therapy, which will help in much faster reduction, your neurologist opinion is also necessary, as it can affect hydrocephalus too.

At present limb elevation is treatment of choice. If persistent and diuretics therapy is necessary, then neurologist opinion is compulsory.

Need to reduce swelling, as it can further spread, upper into legs and persistent swelling can cause ulceration/ wounds and increased pigmentation along with itching.

Check your blood pressure and make sure it is within normal range.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.


Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda 3 days later
Will follow your advice to elevate legs Your suggestion makes sense.

Art XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do continue to elevate legs in lying down position

Detailed Answer:
Hi Art XXXXXXX

Thanks for replying.

Do elevate the legs with support in lying down position and it would be helpful.
Swelling reduction is necessary to prevent any skin related damage.

If you do not have any further queries, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Hydrocephalus

doctor1 MD

hi sir. i had headache and earpain.for almost one year.i had consulted doctor n they told as obstructive hydrocephalus..and did vp shunt...

doctor1 MD

i have a 2n half yr daughter with hydrocephalus who got a programmable vp shunt at 5 months of age , past 4 mths she has had 3-4 days phases of...

doctor1 MD

our baby is one month old and has developed hydrocephalus and is seeing an neurosurgon tommorow about having a stent fitted is it possible at his...

doctor1 MD

on the 1st MRI a lession was found on my husband s pituitary gland. It measured 1.2 cm x1.3cm. Nuerosurgeon did a 2nd MRI and found no lession, but...

doctor1 MD

What is involved in testing for Alzheimer's?

doctor1 MD

My wife has no pain but can barely move her right leg, as if it's dead and drags along. She has had multiple MRI's of brain etc and has...

doctor1 MD

my 29 year old son took a hard hit to the back of his head which left an egg size knot about 10 days ago. he had bad headaches for 3 or 4 days, the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2