• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for headache and vomiting

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Nov 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: my 29 year old son took a hard hit to the back of his head which left an egg size knot about 10 days ago. he had bad headaches for 3 or 4 days, the knot went away headaches got a bit better went back to marshal arts class and started kicking the bag and hands on activity, came home started throwing up and a severe headache we can not get to go away what can we do for him he just graduated with a master degree in knieseology and has been unable to find a job therefore no insurance and 70,000 dollars in school debt. he also has a shunt and has had 54 surgeries what can we do for his headache. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRI Brain/Comparison with the previous brain imaging.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar, Neurologist, here to answer your query.

Of course, I can understand your painful situation. If he has started having severe headache episodes recently, then I would suggest that a brain imaging preferably MRI should be done to compare with the previous brain imaging.

Shunt patency should also be looked for. We should rule out the increased hydrocephalus, shunt-related complications as a cause of worsened headache. It would be better to take him to the treating Neurosurgeon.

Hope that helps. If you have any further questions, I shall be glad to assist you in follow-up.

Regards

Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD, DM(Neurology)


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hydrocephalus

doctor1 MD

hi sir. i had headache and earpain.for almost one year.i had consulted doctor n they told as obstructive hydrocephalus..and did vp shunt...

doctor1 MD

i have a 2n half yr daughter with hydrocephalus who got a programmable vp shunt at 5 months of age , past 4 mths she has had 3-4 days phases of...

doctor1 MD

our baby is one month old and has developed hydrocephalus and is seeing an neurosurgon tommorow about having a stent fitted is it possible at his...

doctor1 MD

on the 1st MRI a lession was found on my husband s pituitary gland. It measured 1.2 cm x1.3cm. Nuerosurgeon did a 2nd MRI and found no lession, but...

doctor1 MD

What is involved in testing for Alzheimer's?

doctor1 MD

My wife has no pain but can barely move her right leg, as if it's dead and drags along. She has had multiple MRI's of brain etc and has...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ajay Panwar
  • Q - Is frequent headache a sign of multiple sclerosis?

  • Q - Suggest ways to use Scopolamine patch

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever while having Parkinson's disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe spasms and pain in the back and neck

  • Q - What causes dizziness and tingling sensation in the body while treating...

  • Q - What causes numbness and tingling sensation in the fingers?

  • Q - What does the brain CT scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for numbness in the finger post an injury

  • Q - What causes sudden weakness on left side of the body?

  • Q - Are surgical corrections available for persistent muscle pain in scrotal...

backtotop2