Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes swelling of the lymph nodes with ear pain and fullness of throat?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1872 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Jul 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Can lymph nodes swell during perimenopause? I am still not feeling well, like a cold wants to come on but hasn't fully yet. I can feel twinge pains in my left ear, my neck and throat feel fuller than normal, my headache is kinda there, im NOT running a fever. My other concern: I have been having stomach issues also, my GP thinks it might be IBS but she wants me to see a GI. I have lost 6 pds in the last month. I'm hungry but Im afraid to eat. My fear is swollen lymph nodes and stomach pain are 2 Lymphoma symptoms. My anxiety is through the roof. My stomach pain is mostly gas pain, I had diarrhea yesterday morning only after drinking chicken broth. I dont ever have diarrhea but I do have constipation quite frequently. Sometimes 5-6 days before I can go. I have added fiber (benefiber)to my diet once a day which helps me. Anyway.....Thank you for any help you can give me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Evaluation required.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query,
Have seen your details.
Ear pain with fullness in throat could be suggestive of pharyngitis which is infection of upper part of throat as a result of viral or bacterial infection.Lymph nodes in our body can act as a site of check point of infection.Pharyngitis may involve swelling in lymph nodes.Lymphomas and other cancers never develops in a day or two they usually develop gradually.
I would suggest you to go for a swab culture and sensitivity test.
Mild anti inflammatory can be taken.
IBS is also a diagnosis of exclusion.So initially go for a colonosscopy and stool test.
If every thing turns up to be normal.Then it can be IBS.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on