Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes swelling in the left side of the thyroid area despite having normal thyroid test reports?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16863 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Oct 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: My thyroid area on the left side is still swollen after 8 days.It seemed to be a little less today. My labs came back normal.The Free T4 was 1.06 range .78-2.1, TSH 1.38 range 0.46-4.68, thyroid antibodies 0.7 range <9.0. The swelling seems to going past the midline of my throat now. What will an ultrasound show me? If this is just a random swelling as per what the last Dr said, I hate to spend $2000 to have them tell me it 's normal. I have been having digestive issues for at least 3-4 years and have actually felt better now then I have in the past.I haven't been sleeping as well though, so I think it is aggravating my sleep apnea.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Please give details and post actual photographs.

Detailed Answer:

Hi!

Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood the concerns.

Please give additional information for me to assist you better:

Does the swelling move on swallowing? If it does then this may be a left lobe of thyroid enlargement or a lymph node attacked to the gland and/or trachea.

Is there any tenderness on pressure?
Since the swelling is present for 8 days, this probably is a thyroid cyst with hemorrhage or a lymph node that got infected.

Ultrasonography confirms what it is and FNAC if required can further confirm the cause. It is good that labs have come back normal. What is the cost of ultrasonography of neck at your place? And FNAC that is fine needle aspiration cytology cost?

Such swelling usually does not enhance sleep apnea or cause other disturbances. Digestive issues may be related to the diverticulitis that you had in 2015.

I hope this answer help you.

Regards,

Dr T Chandrakant,
General Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on