question-icon

What causes sudden changes in the breast size and weight loss?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Nov 2016
Question: Hi there I have recently lost nearly 2 stone I am quite over weight I have extremely large breast they are 44 jj recently I have just noticed on the inside of my left breast like I very slight indent line. Going for my mammogram on Thursday as doctor says due one now anyway as I am now 50 also noticed it's slightly more noticeable when I just take my bra off and when not had my bra on for a while I can hardly see it . Also when I was have a reel good Feel near the line in kinda feel.a tight very thin long vein it's not sore or red or anything . I am so frightened I suffer from several anxiety and it no out of control haven't really ate or slept for over a week now when I raise my arm doesn't really make it any different please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Only the mammogram can provide an answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. First of all please do not get afraid. The details that you have provided do not match with that of a cancerous growth in breast. However, only a physical examination along with a mammogram can solve the issue definitely.

If there is no definite lump along with no change is size, shape of breast, no nipple position change or inversion of nipple and no discharge, then it is very unlikely to have a cancer of breast. Rest will be provided by a mammogram.

You can upload an image of the indent line if you wish too so that I can throw more light on this issue.

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden changes in the breast size and weight loss?

Brief Answer: Hello dear. Only the mammogram can provide an answer Detailed Answer: Hello dear. First of all please do not get afraid. The details that you have provided do not match with that of a cancerous growth in breast. However, only a physical examination along with a mammogram can solve the issue definitely. If there is no definite lump along with no change is size, shape of breast, no nipple position change or inversion of nipple and no discharge, then it is very unlikely to have a cancer of breast. Rest will be provided by a mammogram. You can upload an image of the indent line if you wish too so that I can throw more light on this issue. Thanks and regards