question-icon

What causes stabbing pain in abdomen, lower back pain and menstrual cramps?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Mar 2015
Question: I am having sharp stabbing pains in my abdomen. I had my gallbladder removed, but it's painful in that general area. I am also having pain in low back, similar to bad menstrual cramps. I am not vomiting, my bowel movements are normal, and normal color.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stone in bile ducts can be the reason.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Similar to gallstones pain can be caused by a stone in bile ducts. You may have some nausea, bitter taste, lack of appetite with this issue. Urine can get darker.

Pain in this area can be also caused by urinary tract infection or stones. It usually radiates to the lower abdomen. Frequent urinating, burning while urinating can be also present.

If the pain gets worse after physical activity, spine disc problem can be the case.

I suggest you to consult your doctor and have some tests done. Abdominal ultrasound, blood work (liver tests, bilirubin level, GGTP level), urine analysis should be done.
If spine problem seems possible, you should consult orthopedist.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 hour later)
I didn't think I could have stones without a gallbladder... is that possible? I have had pain in this area for a while, and sometimes, the pain is worse than others. I have even remarked it feels as though something is "stuck" there, the pain doesn't radiate a lot from the one area, and only occasionally do I get the low back pain with it. I don't feel sick, but just overall feel yucky. But the overall yucky is accompanied by this pain. once the pain subsides, my overall yucky feeling dissipates as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is possible to have stones without gallbladder.

Detailed Answer:
Please note that stones can appear in bile ducts as well. Removing gallbladder, you only get rid of stones. But you do not get rid of stones creation tendency. So stones can appear in bile ducts, as there is no gallbladder.
So this is possible and it happens. Please follow as advised above.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (16 minutes later)
Thank you so much, I didn't want to sound crazy. You have really been a big help, thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes stabbing pain in abdomen, lower back pain and menstrual cramps?

Brief Answer: Stone in bile ducts can be the reason. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Similar to gallstones pain can be caused by a stone in bile ducts. You may have some nausea, bitter taste, lack of appetite with this issue. Urine can get darker. Pain in this area can be also caused by urinary tract infection or stones. It usually radiates to the lower abdomen. Frequent urinating, burning while urinating can be also present. If the pain gets worse after physical activity, spine disc problem can be the case. I suggest you to consult your doctor and have some tests done. Abdominal ultrasound, blood work (liver tests, bilirubin level, GGTP level), urine analysis should be done. If spine problem seems possible, you should consult orthopedist. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.