What causes smelly brown vaginal discharge?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Feb 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Hello, I had medical abortion at 6 weeks two months ago but still getting positive pg tests although they are getting weaker color on the home test strips. I had 2 ultrasounds since then so no pg detected any more. I had my period but have also been having smelly brown discharge daily. What could be happening? Should I be worried or see a doctor? Thanx
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Await another 4 weeks. Undergo blood beta-hCG test at 2 wks interval.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Pregnancy hormone (beta-hCG) may persist for 6 to 12 weeks following Medical Termination of Pregnancy (MTP).

I suggest you to await another 4 weeks to get NORMAL test result. You should repeat the test at 2 weeks interval and monitor the beta-HCG value (gradually decreasing pattern).

As your last 2 ultrasound scans were NORMAL, I can assume that there was NO retained bits or placental tissue. Pelvic or vaginal infection should be ruled out.

You should consult with your treating doctor for pelvic examination and proper management of the case.


Wish your good health and maintain genital hygiene properly.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Thank you Dr Patra,
Is the persistent brown discharge normal or could it indicate a problem at 2 month post abortion? Thanx
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pelvic/vaginal infection should be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

Smelly brown discharge may be due to pelvic/ vaginal infection or old endometrial tissue. I suggest to undergo one swab culture test to rule out possible infection.

You may require one course of antibiotic treatment according to test result. Kindly, consult with your doctor regarding this.

Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion.

All the best and good luck.

Regards,
Dr S Patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Mtp

doctor1 MD

HI I delivered baby before 6months and got pregnant now 80days crossed as its unplanned pregnancy need to quit kindly help out with the...

doctor1 MD

Actually my wife take 3 cycloreg tablet thrice a day and after 2 days we done intercource. And after 2 days she take i pill . But the Main thing is...

doctor1 MD

hellow my wife hope pregnent since last 1 month 23 days but we are not want baby now. please suggest madicie name . less side effect less pain her...

doctor1 MD

I am 22yr old,I took i-pill but i didnot worked.So, I took abortion pill (mtp kit) after 2:30 hours later bleeding got started and after around...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2