question-icon

What Causes Severe Itching In The Groin Area While On Azithromycin?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017
Question: Hi doctor, my wife had been having severe itching in the private area for past 2 weeks. So, my wife met a gynaecologist and she prescribed my wife some medication and I was also advised to use FAS-3 kit for one day. I have history of duodenal ulcer. So, generally before I take any antibiotic, I take pantocid 40mg in the morning to avoid stomach irritation.

In this context, pls let me know a) if it is safe to take pantocid 40 mg tomorrow morning before I start taking fas-3 kit. b) In the kit, it's advised that I take azithromycin tab one hour before or 2 hours after lunch. can I take the tab immediately post lunch as I'm concerned that I might have stomach cramps c) it's mentioned that I take 2 secnidazole tablets after dinner. Again, are these antibiotics? and is it safe to take one after the other immediately.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Arnab (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow as already advised...

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Welcome to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concerns,

First of all, please note that not all antibiotics are prone to causing duodenal ulcers, so no need to worry...

Coming straight to your queries:

a) Yes, You can take the Pantocid 40mg before breakfast tomorrow morning, have your breakfast, and take the Azithromycin after around one hour of the breakfast...

b) As already mentioned, not to overthink, just take it after an hour after the breakfast, no need to wait for the lunch and afterwards...

c) Partially yes; Partially no; as these are mostly antibiotics as well as broad-spectrum antimicrobials against the anaerobes and yeast (parasitic) infections which can also be sexually transmitted.. of course, it's safe to take as per the directions, no need to worry about their safety as they're standardized thoroughly after prolonged researches...

Just follow the instructions and you should be fine...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Arnab

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1492 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Severe Itching In The Groin Area While On Azithromycin?

Brief Answer: follow as already advised... Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Welcome to HealthcareMagic, I've gone through your query and understand your concerns, First of all, please note that not all antibiotics are prone to causing duodenal ulcers, so no need to worry... Coming straight to your queries: a) Yes, You can take the Pantocid 40mg before breakfast tomorrow morning, have your breakfast, and take the Azithromycin after around one hour of the breakfast... b) As already mentioned, not to overthink, just take it after an hour after the breakfast, no need to wait for the lunch and afterwards... c) Partially yes; Partially no; as these are mostly antibiotics as well as broad-spectrum antimicrobials against the anaerobes and yeast (parasitic) infections which can also be sexually transmitted.. of course, it's safe to take as per the directions, no need to worry about their safety as they're standardized thoroughly after prolonged researches... Just follow the instructions and you should be fine... Take Care Kind Regards