• question-icon

    What causes reddish spot on penis head?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Sexual Health
Question: I have had a red spot on the head of my penis for over a week. It seems to be less red and fading away. Should I be corcerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you need to be

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

From the available description it is possible that red head lesion was a chnancre a presentation of primary syphilis. It generally presents as a papule and painless which disappears in few days.

The chance becomes more acute if you had any recent unprotected sex with somebody as it is a presentation of sexually transmitted disease.

You need to see your doctor so he can diagnose it after examination and treatment can be started.

I hope this helps you.
If you havemore questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 2 minutes later
this is what it looks like presentjy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The diagnosis is almost certain

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

I have reviewed the attached picture and the earlier suggested diagnosis is almost certain.
It will be appropriate if you do not delay the treatment.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 4 minutes later
You are a psychiatrist?Are you certain that a leasion that was always flat and dry can be rulled out as an abrasion or fungal infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, it can not be ruled out confidently but the possibility is low

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

I know I am psychhiatrist but at the same time I am practicing sexologist as in my country of practice sexology is taken care by psychiatrists unlike in United States.

Although it could not be ruled out confidently with available picture but the possibility of fungal infection is very low although it remains a valid differential diagnosis.
This is the reason you need to be physically examined by the doctor as telepsychiatry/telemedicine could not be alternative for direct physical examination by doctor.

I hope this clarifies further.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Primary syphilis

doctor1 MD

I recently went to donate plazma and was tested. They said i tested posirive for syphillis. I have not had sex for 3 years and my past relationship...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have a small blister on my penis shaft that does not bleed, only had some clear fluid that i can see. it is painless and a little itchy. had...

doctor1 MD

Hi I got like a few little clear liquid filled bumps on shaft of penis. I've been with same women for 2 years we just had a baby and she got pap...

doctor1 MD

Please write your query here hi ! please prescribe me medicine for treatment of syphilis. i have tried going to health centres in my country but...

doctor1 MD

i was diagnose have THPA positive this month of (Nov 2012), but the last time a had sex was 5 years ago. does it mean im in tertiary stage? even...

doctor1 MD

hi..am 23 and i had positive rpr about a year ago. i was put on medication and i test negative after the medication. my question is, at times, the...

doctor1 MD

yes on the.side of my penis i have a small light brown patch that looks a litte bit shiny bt its nt moist just looks kkinda glazed n it doesnt it...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar
  • Q - How to have a successful sexual intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest the sleep aids that i can use with Carvedilol?

  • Q - What causes sensitivity to sun light?

  • Q - Is it safe to have 120ml of alcohol everyday?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for orgasmic dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for non retraction of foreskin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - How long do psychotic disorders take to get cured?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfuntion?

backtotop2