question-icon

Suggest treatment for small blisters on the penile shaft

default
Posted on Mon, 15 May 2017
Question: Hi, i have a small blister on my penis shaft that does not bleed, only had some clear fluid that i can see. it is painless and a little itchy. had protected sex only. what could it be??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is syphilis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your question.
I read it carefully and saw your photo.

From the description and the photo it is very clear it is syphilis. The lesion is a chanker which is the sign of a primary syphilis.

You need to get treated with antibiotics.
Go to a local gynecologist so he can prescribe penicillin which is the first choice treatment.

Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Regards,
Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako (27 minutes later)
thanks for the answer, though its bad news i guess.. is it completely treatable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is completely treatable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes, don't worry- it is completely treatable and the treatment is pretty easy.

But if you neglect it the lesion will disappear and it won't be any other sign of it until after 6 months. So go to the local doctor as soon as possible to take the prescription.

Kind regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako (35 minutes later)
okay i will do that, got my appointment in 1 hour! thank you for the answers, they were really helpful! how could i get it though since i had protected sex only??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is uncommon but may happen

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Yes, it is very uncommon but it may happen.

And, it is better to be safe and get it treated anyway, because the lesion is very typical for syphilis.

Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

All the best,
Dr. Papaqako.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako (4 hours later)
i went to the doctor. she told me it might or might not be. she gave me a simple shower gel, and an antiseptic powder to apply twice per day. she told me i should wait till 10-15 days since the blister appeared and then get checked for VDRL and TPHA. what is your opinion on these? could there be any chance it is not syphilis?forgot to mention, the blister only came up after 4-5 days after intercourse (with condom)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Only when you get a positive lab result can be 100% sure

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

If the lesion you have is not painful then most probably it is syphilis.
Of course never it is 100% certain unless the labs confirm it.

But I think it would harm more to wait while you may be infected, then take the treatment of it (which is just a single dose or antibiotic) and be sure you are getting covered. Because my problem is that even the labs may show false negative after 15 days and the lesions would be gone so you may risk to remain untreated while having the infection in your body.

Anyway, it is up to you and your doctor. The possiblity of having it is lower if you have used protection during sex, so I think that is why your doctor has advised to wait.

Feel free to follow up with me anytime... even after getting the results.

Kind Regards,
Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako (8 minutes later)
so ishould go do the tests now?or should i just take the antibiotic? and how would i take it since the dermatologist i went to did not prescribe me any?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The tests will show nothing if you do them now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi!

The tests would show negative now.
You should do the VDRL in one month, 3 months and 6 months if it shows negative. If positive then do it once.

The treatment is a single dose of penicillin G benzathine (2.4 million units intramuscularly [IM]) if you are not allergic from penicillin.
Depends on the country you are living, you may get the treatment without prescription, but in some countries you cant.

My suggestion is that if your labs show negative in 2 weeks or when you will do it, double check them because you may risk to think you don't have it while you may have it so the infection remains untreated and spreads into your body (secondary and tertiary syphilis).

Regards,
Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for small blisters on the penile shaft

Brief Answer: It is syphilis Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your question. I read it carefully and saw your photo. From the description and the photo it is very clear it is syphilis. The lesion is a chanker which is the sign of a primary syphilis. You need to get treated with antibiotics. Go to a local gynecologist so he can prescribe penicillin which is the first choice treatment. Let me know if you have other questions or concerns. Regards, Dr.Papaqako