question-icon

What causes recurring spasmodic pain in lower right side of the hip?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: I am feeling mild spasmodic pain at my lower right side behind and slightly above my my hip. The pain is just enough to put me on notice that something is not right down their/. On a scale of 1 to 10 I'd say this is a 1 or 2 . This is a new pain for me. It comes and goes about every 30 seconds to a minute. It started this morning when I woke up. I take blood pressure pills every morning plus potassium chloride and warfarin for my afib.
I have been drinking extra water, fruit juice and decaf liquids since this pain started. I once had a kidney stone. This pain reminded me of that but this pain is slight - it's nowhere nearly as painful as a kidney stone.
My diet is pretty healthful. I don't eat much grease or salt or sugar or pork or beef. I have never been a smoker. I do not consider this an emergency. But it could be a warning to me. Pains and automobiles do not usually fix themselves. Now, as I write this the pain has gone away - at least for now. I expect it will come back later - today or tomorrow or next week. I will go see my primary care MD or PA at the VA hospital in St XXXXXXX They have been good to/for me, but they
Yes, I'm feeling better for now. My pain has subsided. Thank you for fixing my pain. If my mystery pain comes back I will write back.
Pain is my body telling me something is not right. It's useful. I don't like it but it's useful.
- XXXXXXX XXXXXXX in Saint XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Muscle spasm; spinal and pelvic problems to be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
It is good that right now you are free from pain. But you are saying that the pain comes back now and then. Considering your age, all options should be ruled out sooner or later, though I believe there is not much to worry right now.
It might be some muscle spasm. But other spinal and pelvic problems like early features of spondylosis should be ruled out.
You have mentioned a health check up by your doctor. Get it done when possible. Xrays might be done to see the status of your bony framework. Also, if the pain is visceral, clinical examination can be followed by suitable investigations.
For now, if the pain reappears, muscle relaxant gel or oral medications like thiocolchicoside or mild painkiller gel might be helpful.
Hot dry compression locally and basic exercises like straight leg rising and spinal isometric exercises might give relief.

Do write back if required.

Hope I have answered your question.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurring spasmodic pain in lower right side of the hip?

Brief Answer: Muscle spasm; spinal and pelvic problems to be ruled out Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com. This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query. I understand your concern. It is good that right now you are free from pain. But you are saying that the pain comes back now and then. Considering your age, all options should be ruled out sooner or later, though I believe there is not much to worry right now. It might be some muscle spasm. But other spinal and pelvic problems like early features of spondylosis should be ruled out. You have mentioned a health check up by your doctor. Get it done when possible. Xrays might be done to see the status of your bony framework. Also, if the pain is visceral, clinical examination can be followed by suitable investigations. For now, if the pain reappears, muscle relaxant gel or oral medications like thiocolchicoside or mild painkiller gel might be helpful. Hot dry compression locally and basic exercises like straight leg rising and spinal isometric exercises might give relief. Do write back if required. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Regards.