question-icon

What causes recurring infection in kidney after a laser kidney surgery?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Hello, my father diagnosed with infection after laser kidney surgery.Given Emika, Merotiva, Pentalink IV, Parahemz for 5 days. However again infection after 8 days. Urine was sent for culture. in the meanwhile given meropenem injection for 3 days. Stent was placed during operation. Supposed to be removed after 28 days. Now doc says will remove it in 16 days. Suspects the stent for infection. Is the process correct. There is no pressure during urine. Sugar levels are higher than normal. According to sonography doc say enlargement of prostate gland maybe the reason for less pressure during urine.What to do? Pls help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
He seems to have developed post operative Urosepsis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your father has undergone surgery for probably for kidney stone and has developed severe infection refractory to most of the commonly used antibiotics .

It is one of the normal expected complication after stone surgery as bacteria which are trapped up in nidus (Central core of stone ) get liberated and enter in to general circulation to and cause infection .

In view of poor stream he has it is likely to be due to enlarged prostate which is common at this age .This perhaps is additional factor to cause infection in addition to Diabetes .

The stent that has been put does cause foreign body reaction and becomes source of infection and sometimes needs to be removed .earlier .

In a given situation I would suggest following course of action .
1) Get urine culture done and start appropriate antibiotic as per culture report .
2) Evaluate to confirm Enlarged prostate
3) Catheterize and drain the bladder continuously with closed drainage system
4) Remove the stent at earliest
5) Hydrate him properly maintaining adequate urine output .

I think this should help to recover from this crisis and come out of urosepsis .

Surgery for prostate if needed can be taken after he recovers from urosepsis .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.









Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (9 minutes later)
Urine culture report. He has been suggested moxicip for 6 days. cacilim 3 times a day. Ultrabas 12 hrly. Is it okay
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You can continue antiboiotic ac per culture report .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
You can continue the medicines suggested by your Urologist and discuss with him as regards the plan of treatment \i have suggested in my reply .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (4 minutes later)
thanks a lot. Bdw did u check the urine culture report?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tes I have gone through the report .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

The Moxicip is the antibiotic prescribed as per culture report continue it .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (9 minutes later)
Thanks a lot. I'll try to send u more reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do write to me whenever you need my help .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
Please do not hesitate to write me if you need any clarification .
I shall be happy to help you .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Pati;
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (17 hours later)
Hi, I have a doubt. We conducted urine tests in 2 different laboratories, one on Saturday evening and one on Sunday afternoon. The results of Saturday evening one was the one I sent u earlier. We received the results of Sunday afternoon one today. It showed no growth however. Is it possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is very difficult to comment on authenticity of alb report .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
It is really difficult to comment on authenticity and how much the given report is reliable .You need to communicate both the laboratories with both the reports .

Thanks and Regards.

The only possibility I can guess is that the urine has become sterile after taking antibiotics.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10504 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurring infection in kidney after a laser kidney surgery?

Brief Answer: He seems to have developed post operative Urosepsis. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your father has undergone surgery for probably for kidney stone and has developed severe infection refractory to most of the commonly used antibiotics . It is one of the normal expected complication after stone surgery as bacteria which are trapped up in nidus (Central core of stone ) get liberated and enter in to general circulation to and cause infection . In view of poor stream he has it is likely to be due to enlarged prostate which is common at this age .This perhaps is additional factor to cause infection in addition to Diabetes . The stent that has been put does cause foreign body reaction and becomes source of infection and sometimes needs to be removed .earlier . In a given situation I would suggest following course of action . 1) Get urine culture done and start appropriate antibiotic as per culture report . 2) Evaluate to confirm Enlarged prostate 3) Catheterize and drain the bladder continuously with closed drainage system 4) Remove the stent at earliest 5) Hydrate him properly maintaining adequate urine output . I think this should help to recover from this crisis and come out of urosepsis . Surgery for prostate if needed can be taken after he recovers from urosepsis . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem.