Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes recurring fever in an infant despite taking antibiotics?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3807 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Child Health
Question: my son is 18 months and 10.3 kgs. last monday he got viral fever which came down in 2 days. We gave him crocin ds and meftal. After wednesday he had mild cough , so doctor gave relent plus which we gave for 4 days. then he was fine. But since yesterday he was warm and had temperature of 98.7-98.5. But just now he had 101.7, so i gave him crocin ds again. What could be the reason for this. whether viral fever can come after gap of 7 days again or it is something different.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be a due viral infection

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Health Care Magic.

I have gone carefully through the details and understand your concern.

Most often such symptoms are due to viral infections and antibiotics are ineffective in such cases. Irrespective of use of antibiotics, it usually spontaneously resolves in 5-7 days. Lasting for more than 7 days or returning again after 7 days is unlikely and calls for a deeper look. A Widal test needs to be done to rule out typhoid. Some other reason is less likely.

Since your child has fever with temperature more than 100°F, you need to give paracetamol or acetaminophen (P-250, Crocin or Tylenol) to bring down. If paracetamol is not effective in bringing down the temperature, you need to use Meftal-P (Mefenamic acid) which is more effective. The minimum gap between two doses of Crocin is 4-6 hours. The doses of Crocin and Meftal P are independent of each other. Minimum gap between doses of Meftal P is 6-8 hours.

However, I do not think that they would be needed to be used simultaneously. Also use tepid sponging.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Widal test

doctor1 MD

I am 24 years old female.. I was suffering from fever but after a week i went for a widal test.. Salmonella Typhi Ó & H has come 1:40 positive &...

doctor1 MD

i was detected typhoid 15 days back thru widal test ratio was 1: 80 after one week again i was asked to test again it was 1:160,now my fever is...

doctor1 MD

my son had been suffering from fever and sore throat with no coughing. He was administered Azithromycin 200mg once for three days. after 4 days he...

doctor1 MD

7 y/o female. Sick for 14 days now. (started with fever/ vomiting ), has included stiff neck/ headaches from time to time. Fevers come back at...

doctor1 MD

My son is suffering from severe throat infection and his physician prescribed Zithrox Plus .Now he is feeling weakness,and some sort of...

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old....my height is 5"3 and my weight is 49 kg..............i had typhoid two months back.....now i hv recovered.....i dnt hv...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor need a second opinion . I had been diagnosed with Typhoid last week and after a week of treatment I feel fine. Doctor said that Widal...