Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Should Zithrox Plus be continued in case of sore throat, fever and shivering?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1354 Questions
Question
My son is suffering from severe throat infection and his physician prescribed Zithrox Plus .Now he is feeling weakness,and some sort of shivering.He is 12+ now.Is it right to continue tablets?
Wed, 9 May 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Acute sore throat

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query
From the complaints it seems to be tonsillitis as the child is having sore throat and fever with shivering.
Please send me the picture of the throat so that I can suggest you better.
What medicines other than zithrox plus is he taking?
Follow up with the required information.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should Zithrox Plus be continued in case of sore throat, fever and shivering? 24 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sore throat

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
I hav3 seen the pictures attached. The throat seems to be fine now as you are already taking medicines. please tell me are you still having any pain in the throat?
If you are still having Fever, get some blood investigations done like Total leukocyte count, Differential leukocyte count, Widal test, malarial antigen .
Follow up with the reports so that I can suggest you better.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor