Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What causes recurrent stabbing pain in the upper right abdomen?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 9643 Questions
Question
Every morning for the past 2 weeks I wake up early due to a severe, stabbing, pain in my upper right abdomen, but it goes away after about ten minutes, only to return again the next morning. My gallbladder was removed in 2009, because it was causing pain similar to what I am experiencing now.
Mon, 28 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
bile drainage , liver or other problem .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This is probably in relation with

- bile drainage system problem
- liver swelling
- others

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Pain - any relation with oral intake of food or else , radiation if anywhere , any
noticeable aggravating factors .
2. Associated vomiting , nausea .
3. Recent change in type of food consumption if any .
4. Bowel movements are okay or altered .

Awaiting for your details .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes recurrent stabbing pain in the upper right abdomen? 1 hour later
TO ANSWER YOUR QUESTIONS

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .
1. Pain - any relation with oral intake of food or else , radiation if anywhere , any
noticeable aggravating factors . ---- NO
2. Associated vomiting , nausea . ---- NO
3. Recent change in type of food consumption if any . ---- NO

4. Bowel movements are okay or altered . ----- HAVE HAD PROBLEMS WITH
CONSTIPATION LATELY, AND
HAD TO TAKE STOOL SOFTENERS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound of abdomen & pelvis recommended .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the details .

* As per the severity of the pain , it seems to be definite pathology of right upper
hypochondriac region , still the prime suspicious remains for the biliary system .

* Recommended to take an ultrasound examination for the final diagnosis .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor