Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes recurrent stabbing pain in the upper right abdomen?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 12439 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Every morning for the past 2 weeks I wake up early due to a severe, stabbing, pain in my upper right abdomen, but it goes away after about ten minutes, only to return again the next morning. My gallbladder was removed in 2009, because it was causing pain similar to what I am experiencing now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
bile drainage , liver or other problem .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This is probably in relation with

- bile drainage system problem
- liver swelling
- others

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Pain - any relation with oral intake of food or else , radiation if anywhere , any
noticeable aggravating factors .
2. Associated vomiting , nausea .
3. Recent change in type of food consumption if any .
4. Bowel movements are okay or altered .

Awaiting for your details .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
TO ANSWER YOUR QUESTIONS

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .
1. Pain - any relation with oral intake of food or else , radiation if anywhere , any
noticeable aggravating factors . ---- NO
2. Associated vomiting , nausea . ---- NO
3. Recent change in type of food consumption if any . ---- NO

4. Bowel movements are okay or altered . ----- HAVE HAD PROBLEMS WITH
CONSTIPATION LATELY, AND
HAD TO TAKE STOOL SOFTENERS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound of abdomen & pelvis recommended .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the details .

* As per the severity of the pain , it seems to be definite pathology of right upper
hypochondriac region , still the prime suspicious remains for the biliary system .

* Recommended to take an ultrasound examination for the final diagnosis .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on