Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent typhoid fever despite taking antibiotics?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 328 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hello doctor,

My brother has been diagnosed with typhoid and has been given the following tablets.
Zanocin 200 mg twice a day
Fepanil 650 mg every 6 hours (10 tablet course following which, its to be taken every time there's fever)
Razo 20 twice a day, before food
Becosils once a day
and folvite twice a day

It has been more than 4 days on this treatment but his fever continues to fluctuate very high (102) and normal (98-99). The doctor has said that post 3 days the fever would come down gradually but it isn't happening that way. Please help.

P. S. He has no other side effects currently.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
dengue to be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for query.

Your doctor has given proper prescription. Only thing he forgot to say was to check
Dengue profile if persists after 3 days.
Don't just rely on typhoid lab tests if you have done..
Get platelets and dengue profile done asap. If they are normal no need to worry.
Ask your brother to drink lot of fluids.

Get back if any query.

Regards,
Dr VSK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 15 minutes later
Thank you doctor, we have done loads of test before treatment. Please see the attached reports and let me know if we need to do any more.

Thank you doctor, we have done loads of test before treatment. Please see the attached reports and let me know if we need to do any more.

Thank you doctor. Please see the attachments. We did so many tests before treatment. Do we need to do any more tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no reports attached

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for follow up.

No reports were attached.kindly provide reports

Regards,
Dr VSK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 12 minutes later
Hello sir,

Sorry for the trouble. Just checked again and reattached all reports on the question forum. Please let me know if you need more information.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
just get platelets today

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for follow up.

I saw the reports.Platelets were normal and typhoid is suggestive. But reports which you have done were 3 days old.Just get platelets checked today.
You can give Tab meftal 500mg once if fever is persistant.
Ask him to drink plenty of fluids at least 4-5 litrs per day,coconut water.

Get back if any query.

Regards,
Dr VSK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Zanocin

doctor1 MD

Sir my sis is being diagonised with typoid fever since 5dayz.. She is taking zanocin 200 two times a day precribes for 10"days and azithral 500...

doctor1 MD

I am from XXXXXXX i am 24 year suffering from ed from last one year. I have go through penile doppler thrice.i have low erections.I have penile...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, My baby is 10 months old.She was having fever from last 5 days.In starting i was giving her Paracetamol which was not so useful for 3...

doctor1 MD

Respected DOCTOR myself dipali from assam.Iam a widow widow with my only child reading in class 12.Iam the only earning member in my family.For...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor
my nine month old daughter is having fever n is vomiting since three days.... vomits in huge quantity n motions in huge and sticky. Doesn...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My 6 months old boy baby struggles in cough last 4 days, We went to local doctor, he has given augmentin anti biotic and CRM cough syrup...