What causes persistent hypertension despite taking medication?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Nov 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have taken Losartan 100 mg and HCTZ 50 mg for some time. Recently this has not been controlling my bp, so my doctor added Amlodapine 5mg. Still my bp remains too high, especially my diastolic bp. Now we've added 0.1 mg Clonadine. BP is still not staying within normal limits. Is there a time or spacing of my meds that would help stabilize my bp? I am 64 y/o/f, overweight, but otherwise in good health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Therapy span through day

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I understand your concern.

I would recommend you that some of the drugs should be divided in halves. A good strategy would be that Losartan and Hidrochlorthiazid should be divided in halves, taken in the morning and in the evening. And this has to be accompanied by amlodipine taken in the afternoon. I have seen this strategy works, in many cases, in my own experience. The blood pressure figures should be kept under 140/90 mmHg. Every figure between 100/60 and 140/90 is considered normal.

Also, if this strategy does not provide a better control of the hypertension, then other drugs should be taken into consideration. I am referring more to the beta-blockers and angiotensinogen converting enzyme inhibitors (ACE-I). You can discuss this option with tour cardiologist.

I hope I was helpful with my answer. Wish you a good health.

If you have further questions, I would be happy to help. Please rate my answer, if you do not.

My kindest regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Meriton Siqeca 27 minutes later
Should I consider an ECHO if my bp continues to remain high?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome back.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Well, echocardiogram is always an option, as a diagnostic procedure, not as a treating one. Hypertension means that heart has to work against peripheral resistance. This means that it, eventually, will be subject to muscular hypertrophy. Thus, a "thickening" of the heart chamber walls is an expected finding in echocardiogram. If you do not have any symptoms, I would not recommend it, at least at this moment. Also, it is a harmless test.

I hope I helped.

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Heart chamber

doctor1 MD

My grandmother is 90 and has been ill but now we have been told that she has fluid on the heart and fluid in the lungs what does it mean and what...

doctor1 MD

What is the exact risk of strength training/weight lifting while having MVP with moderate regurgitation? I have normal heart LV size and output. I...

doctor1 MD

nullHi there, my father has had a pacemaker for a year, sometimes he feels one fast heartbeat along with pain behind his head in second ,and...

doctor1 MD

In most of the body the arteries carry oxygenated blood and the veins carry un-oxygenated blood. The exception to this pattern is the heart....

doctor1 MD

Below are my Fathers 2 D echo results..can any one tell me the criticality?
Mitral Valve :Normal
Tricuspid Valve :Normal
Pulmonary Valve :Normal...

doctor1 MD

When your heart receive oxygenated blood ?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor, Good morning. These questions are about my 2D-Echo with colour Doppler done on 16-Feb-2013 @ 18:40, and not yet shown to the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2