• question-icon

    Is strength training advisable while having MVP with moderate regurgitation?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: What is the exact risk of strength training/weight lifting while having MVP with moderate regurgitation? I have normal heart LV size and output. I do not strain during exercise or hold my breath during lifting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can exercise as much as you want

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist.
You have MVP with moderate MR. This generally do not cause physical restrictions nor we tell our patients to limit the exercise untill they are in a fluid overloaded state(which you are definitely not in).
Heart chamber size is fine, contractility of heart is normal, so you can exercise as much as you want.
I hope this answer helps.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 20 minutes later
Thank you for the answer. So no known issues or data suggesting that strength training exercise can worsen MVP or regurgitation? This is my main concern. I am in excellent physical shape and strength training helps me maintain conditioning and works the best for me to control stress.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer ahead

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
MVP is actually a genetic disease in which their is degeneration of a valve (mitral valve) which causes MR & it increase gradually as degeneration increase.
In a asymptomatic patient with Mild or moderate MR & no chamber dilation (Left ventricle) or no pulmonary hypertension, we do not ask for any exercise limitation. Their is also no added benefit of exercise on MVP or MR.
But you have to get echo done regularly i.e. every 2 years to monitor MR, pulmonary pressure & chamber dilation. If that occurs or you are symptomatic (i.e. feel breathless on exertion or have frequent palpitations) than you have to limit the exercise.
I hope this answers your query.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 814 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pulmonary pressure

doctor1 MD

chest xray shows 'bronchovescular markings are prominent ' plus mildly enlarged cardiac shadow. suffering from dry cough for quite some time no...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I have few questions regarding my Congenital heart defect. I was born with Single Ventricle and had only PA banding done and not suitable...

doctor1 MD

My wife has had 2 echocardiograms in the past 9 months. The RVSP was 42 first then 37 nine months later with mild tricuspid and mild mitral...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sameer Maheshwari
  • Q - Is Xarelto advisable before knee surgery?

  • Q - What causes increased heart rate and headaches?

  • Q - What causes headache, dizziness and chest discomfort while having...

  • Q - What causes sudden drop in heart rate while on Bystolic?

  • Q - What causes pain in the right side of the chest?

  • Q - What does the following TMT report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chest pain

  • Q - What do recurrent episodes of dizziness and headaches indicate?

  • Q - What does this ultrasound report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mild chest pain when diagnosed with AFib

backtotop2