question-icon

What causes persistent burning and sensitivity around the penis rim?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Question: I have a persistent low grade burning and sensitivity all around the underside of the rim of my penis. This just started about 5 days ago. It also appears that the underside of my glans has a bruise-like coloration with minor swelling. I don't know if they are related, but the fact that the burning has lasted for so long is concerning me. As far as I know there haven't been any other symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Could be due to minor abrassion .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have a bruising with burning on underside of glans penis.

1) Have you noticed this after having unprotected rough sex with inadequate lubrication of vagina during intercourse ?
2)Is there any discharge from penis?

Mostly this is due to dry ,rough vigorous sex and nothing to be worried about.

You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefexine along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily.along with topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin twice daily.

It should get cured within a week.

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely.

I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
There is no discharge. And I hadn't had any sex or masturbation for several days prior to the symptoms starting and hadn't had sex since. I did masturbate one time but was very careful. That was just last night actually but didn't seem to affect my symptoms one way or the other.

I had protected sex with a new partner 25 days ago and was afraid she gave me an STD but I don't seem to have any other symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Could be mild infection of Glans Penis (Ballanitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.Please start treatment suggested earlier.
It will get cured within a week.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (9 hours later)
Would an anti yeast cream be appropriate as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No,Anti yeast cream is not needed .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
You do not have symptoms of yeast infection so there is no need to take topical anti yeast cream.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10388 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent burning and sensitivity around the penis rim?

Brief Answer: Could be due to minor abrassion . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have a bruising with burning on underside of glans penis. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Have you noticed this after having unprotected rough sex with inadequate lubrication of vagina during intercourse ? 2)Is there any discharge from penis? Mostly this is due to dry ,rough vigorous sex and nothing to be worried about. You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefexine along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily.along with topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin twice daily. It should get cured within a week. Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.