• question-icon

    What causes persistent abdominal bloating while treating GERD?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Dear Sir
Hello Again. I hope u remember me as we had a long discussion regarding GERD and you had prescribed me medicines for 10 days. This is my FOLLOW UP question. The prescription was as follows

Rabelet L - Empty stomach early morning
Acogut 100 mg - Thrice before meal
Econorm Capsules - Thrice before meal
Mucaine Gel - Thrice Before Meal
Chilled Milk twice before meals

My Follow up Question
1. I have been feeling better since last 8-10 days. During first 4 days of medication I was feeling much better but during last 3 days some bloating is there
2. Mild heart burn remains most of the times- Need a cure for it though I am ignoring it
3. Twice I have experienced excessive bloating after 2 hours of my lunch wherein I was compelled to take pantoprazole
4. Mild pain is there in left arm during night

On a scale of 10 I would say its 7 . Now I need your help in curing this further.

Please guide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hey XXXXXXX
Nice to hear back from you.

Take Rablet -L in morning as you are already taking followed by Nexium( Esomeprazole)80 mg in evening.
Acogut 100 mg thrice daily continue it.Usually it takes 21 days to show effect.
Mucaine gel 15 ml thrice daily(as you are already on).
keep on taking econorm.
As bloating is still there i would suggest you to add external digestive enzyme like Capsule Bylkreatin (Pancreatin plus Dimethicone) thrice saily before food.It contains digestive enzymes and would help the body to digest fats and proteins.
Please tell me improvement in overall condition after 10 days of treatment.
Mark it on a scale of 1 to 10.

Do pain in arm responds to Pantoprazole or Rabeprazole?

Waiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 37 minutes later
yes arm pain does responds to pantoprazole.

should I continue econorm cap ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
If arm pain is reeponding to pantoprazole that clearly suggests that its related to Gastritis.
Econorm is a probiotic.
Basically its not a medicine rather it contains bacteria's and yeast good for digestion so please do continue it.

You have not answered the relief you had after starting medications?

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
imorovement in overall condition is 6 out of 10
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient 6 out of 10 in 10 days is more then expected.
Follow up after 10 days.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 44 minutes later
sir can u give me something else than nexium. i remember having it once and getting some side effects like nausea etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Can you please tell me the doses of Nexium you were on at that time.
And please mention the doses of pantoprazole which is effective on you.
I can adjust medicine and doses after that only.

waiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 hours later
i was on nexium 80 mg
pantoprazole 40mg twice daily has been effective i think
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX as Panoprazole suited to you well take 80 mg in evening

Targer to shift your confort from 6 to 7-8 in next 10 days.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 33 hours later
can I take Pankreoflat Tablets instead of Bylkreatin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes they are same.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,
Yes they are the same.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2441 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Mucaine

doctor1 MD

Hello.... Had outside food day and night two weeks back.... Post two days started having abdominal pain and epigastric pain .... Doctor ran...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. I get heavy stamock burn in the midnight and made me vomitting. This has been happend couple times, especially when i thought about too...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir Hope you are doing well. I am having GERD and am taking medication prescribed by you since 3rd July 2017 i.e. 3.5 months. Below is list of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal hernia

  • Q - What does my biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - How can chronic constipation be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis and acid reflux

  • Q - What causes severe abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for internal hemorrhoids

  • Q - What causes blood in stools while having diverticulitis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome

  • Q - Suggest treatment for GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

backtotop2