Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes periorbital edema and skin rashes-macules while treating rheumatoid arthritis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1230 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Lupus
Question: Hello, I am having periorbital lid edema and skin rashes- macules with minor itching for about 6 days. I am taking sulfasalazine 1000mg bid for rheumatoid arthritis and am at week 4 at this dose.
Is this a minor reaction?
I am using OTC hydrocortisone cream and taking cetirizine 10mg PO for other allergy symptoms. I will inform my Rheumatologist of these Sx and what I am doing.
Should I be doing anything else to help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
skin rash

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
There are two possibilities either this is a independent lesion or part of drug reaction.
In both cases hydrocortisone cream and cetrazine is what is to be done as far as the tratment is concerned and next step of oral steroids is to be started by your rheumatologist.
If it is part of drug reaction then also it is the rheumatologist who is to decide the sulfa dosage change.
In the nutshell what you are doing is ok till you see the rheumatologist and till then continue medication.
Any further query in this regard,please do grt back to me.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 2 hours later
Thank you for the support of what I am doing. I'll get with my Rheumatologist as mentioned. I appreciate your direction.

I hope your day is good.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
skin rash

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
You should seek an early appointment with your rheumatologist to guide you about any change of medication.
Thank you for your good wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rheumatoid arthritis

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Myself Rajesh and I am posting this query on behalf of my mother in-law who is 62yrs of age suffering from rheumatoid arthritis over 12 years. She is continuing medicines since then. Recently (about 2 months) she is experiencing with stomach upset (burning and gastric) and leads to frequent bowel movement (3 to 4 times a day). This has caused loosing weight and restriction with intake of food (non spicy and oil). The medicine consumed Lefno 20mg (10mg x 1 - 0 - 1) HCQS 200mg Zempred 4mg (currently this has been asked to stop by the Rheumatology doctor) Supracal ( calcium ) Nuril 5mg (for blood pressure) RISOFOS 35mg (Weekly 1 tab) If she stops taking Lefno then she does have Diarrhoea and the same get arrested. Also the Nexpro 10mg reduces the burning and gastric sensation in stomach. How to control the Diarrhoea when having lefno and recover the weight loss due to high Diarrhoea Kindly advice Best regards, Rajesh

doctor1 MD

I have rheumatoid arthritis for past 12 years after the delivery of my child. I am on western medicines pednisilone, mtx and was also on ayurved treatment. My ra factor is been on increase from 130 to 250. I have deformities on fingures and feet over the period. Can u suggest and advise. Regards chitra .

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My mother is suffering from Cardiomegaly . Her case history is, she has chronic rheumatoid arthritis and she is taking leflunomide , methatroxate and some steroids. Now, in the recent X-ray , it is found that she has cardiomegaly(mild). How dangerous is it and what is the treatment and life expectancy and what care should be taken for this. I am in Australia and planning to call her over here, can I? Thanks Heaps! Kind Regards, Bhaumik

doctor1 MD

I am concerned about the side effects from taking simivastatin. I am 76 and take 10 mg per day and have for 7 years. The reason I am asking is I have arthritis and read one day that this medicine can effect joints. So, I only take it every other day. And, I do feel better! Thank you, M Murphy

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an ayurvedic specialist and took up prescribed medicines. The diagnosis was impurities in blood and the...

doctor1 MD

If I have rheumatoid arthritis , what is safest medication that also helps osteoporosis? How can I reduce swelling in feet and hands? I'm taking high-dose fish oil for RA symptoms. It seems to have reduced pain but not swelling. Thank you. YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

The joints in my hands have become very painful. Only my left thumb swells (I'm right handed) and does not have full movement. this has been going on for abt 3 weeks. Now the joints in my toes and feet are starting to get the same type of pain.