question-icon

What Causes Pale Discoloration On The Forehead?

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Nov 2017
Question: Hi Dr.
After 2 weeks the pale colour for forehead started changing approx 30% but the foreskin there is no improvement , the skin elasticity has not changed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (46 minutes later)
Apply clear z cream on lesion. It is having isotretinoin, hydroquinone and triamcinolone. It is having excellent effect on skin brightness and glowing.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Please hit thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Hi Dr. i hope you have gone throuh my problem.. the foreskin tirned pale and the skin has been tight and lost elasticity, the earlier cream has reduced the paleness from penis forehead but the foreskin there is no improvement. Appreciate your response and comfirmation on the current prescribed cream? And what about the earlier cream should i continue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Which creams have you tried earlier

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HealthcareMagic.

It would be of great help if you can tell me which creams you have tried earlier.

I will be happy to help you further.

Wish you good health.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (22 minutes later)
I was expecting you will be going throgh the case before prescribing, its clobetasol propionate , please advise can i use both creams together? How many times a day and how long? Appreciate your reaponse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can use both these creams together.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through the details but you have not mentioned anything in 'medication tried'.

Please note, you can use both these creams together three times a day.

Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. earlier i was communcating with Dr. Kakkar. And he suggested the cream to apply twice a day for one month, please advise how long i have to use? And can it be twice a day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Apply both creams together thrice daily.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question,
I can understand your concern.

Better to start with three times a day for 1 month.

After improvement, taper down to twice daily for 1 month then once a day for 1 month and then stop.
So total duration is 3 months.

Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar

Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Pale Discoloration On The Forehead?

Apply clear z cream on lesion. It is having isotretinoin, hydroquinone and triamcinolone. It is having excellent effect on skin brightness and glowing. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Please hit thanks.