Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes penile itching every time after having sex?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... Dearr, Iam a married man and I have an issue that I develop a scratching after I sleep with my wife, when I use clop M cream that is clobetasol propionate and miconozole nitrate cream it get healed. But when after the next coming togeter with my wife it recurs. kindly advise me.
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Hello,

Sex without enough lubrication, dry skin of the penis, friction causing rough sex etc could cause friction burn and result in an itchy penis. But in the given scenario, it could be some infection in your wife's vagina. You should ask your wife to consult a gynecologist. Therefore, I suggest consulting a gynecologist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment.


Regards,
Dr. K. V. Anand, Psychologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Corticosteroids


What causes penile itching every time after having sex?

Hello, Sex without enough lubrication, dry skin of the penis, friction causing rough sex etc could cause friction burn and result in an itchy penis. But in the given scenario, it could be some infection in your wife s vagina. You should ask your wife to consult a gynecologist. Therefore, I suggest consulting a gynecologist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. K. V. Anand, Psychologist