• question-icon

    What causes painful allergic rash under left armpit?

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Sep 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Good Morning,

I am in Ghana and will be back in the UK IN 18 days time i have a high blood count checked for cancer and scan all ok boils under my left arm pit occurs every approx 5 weeks use Flucloxacillin but now a rash appeared 8 inches circumference very red painful and weeps continuously What can i use?High white blood count has been for the last 6 years that aware of.
Best regards

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I think it would be better if you could add a photograph of the rash
That way we can make out what you have
That will help us diagnose and tell you a more appropriate treatment.

Meanwhile I would suggest a prescription of fluconazole and ciprofloxacin.

As for high counts- what tests were done? Bone marrow?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal 1 hour later
Hi
The doctors spoke about bone marrow but now made appointment at the tropical disease hospital at Leeds Yorkshire uk

i now have photograph can you please email your address and i will then forward the photo.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
YYYY@YYYY

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am glad to hear that a bone marrow is scheduled.
Chances are your diagnosis will be made there
Suggest not to make comments like "reports were normal" till then
It gives the listening doctor the impression that the raised TLC was just an incidental finding.

You can upload the picture right here in the query
I will be able to see it on the site and answer accordingly
If there is a problem, feel free to contact HCM

If you want reports / pictures to be uploaded with the query you can send them to YYYY@YYYY with Sub: ATTN 'Your Name'. Once we receive the photos or diagnostic reports, my team will send reports / pictures to your registered email.

best of luck
dr mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal 25 hours later
Good Morning Doctor,
I sent picture to you yesterday.
Hope you received it, what is your view?

Thank you in advance.
XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antihistamine with antibiotic needed

Detailed Answer:
Your picture was uploaded through the site. It takes a little longer that way.
I have seen the picture. I think there is no doubt that this is an allergic rash
What is more, there seems to be secondary infection associated now.

I will therefore suggest an antihistamine and an antibiotic course.
Before the antibiotic, I will suggest a culture of the fluid you say keeps coming out of the skin area.

The culture can then guide the antibiotic cover
I will suggest starting with levocetrizine while we wait for the culture report

Best of luck
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2885 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tropical disease

doctor1 MD

my sneeze smells like sewage, i have smelly skin. my intracranial cavities smell and get clogged at night specially on right side. nasopharyx...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been running a fever off and on for a week, (btwn 100 and 102.4 at its highest) also have a headache....occasional chills....the fever...

doctor1 MD

My 3 year old Kid has low grade fever and heavy cough. Fever started from last 6 days back with high fever and now from last 2 days fevers are low...

doctor1 MD

my husband returned from a 2 week trip to Niger on Monday. he has had a low grade fever since the previous saturday (6 days), mild headache,...

doctor1 MD

My 21 year old son has been working in Rosta Rica for 2 months. For the past 3 weeks he has had a wide range of health problems. Several weeks ago...

doctor1 MD

could this be Necrotizing fasciitis (NF) My partner had a scratch from some coral in Brazil after 10 days his leg swoll up and other swellings...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Saumya Mittal
  • Q - What are the possible reasons for tingling and numbness in my left arm?

  • Q - What does dark smelly stools when suffering from diabetes indicate?

  • Q - Can I take Ganaton, Motilium and Neksium for severe stomach pain?

  • Q - What can cause bumps around my foreskin and why am I having electric...

  • Q - Is low testosterone and high TSH related to anterior pituitary gland...

  • Q - What is the cure for dementia, high cholesterol and macular degeneration...

  • Q - Is pain pump a good solution for burning pain after colonoscopy while...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hyperthyroidism

  • Q - Is it safe to consume whisky while taking insulin for diabetes?

  • Q - Are there any alternatives to benzodiazepine drugs to control anxiety?

backtotop2