• question-icon

    What causes painful skin boils after an insect bite?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: could this be Necrotizing fasciitis (NF)
My partner had a scratch from some coral in Brazil
after 10 days his leg swoll up and other swellings appeared on his knee ,they were drained and cleaned regularily and healing commenced
He was admitted to a tropical disease hospital in Goiania and dischaged with a 10 day very strong anti biotic
All cleared up until another week passed and another boil on his thigh appeared
He has now returned to XXXXXXX and has developed 2 more boils under his arm which we cleaned out and are healing aswell as the leg boil
A worry though is that a lump has developed on the left side of his nose with extreme pain
there is no head and has a darker colour
he has had headaches and fever too
please can you let me know what we should do next
if anything
Since his return from Brazil I have developed a boil on my upper thigh too
which makes me think it might be a streptaccocl ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can you upload an image of this infection/boil for review!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this infection you both have suffered since visiting Brazil. I have reviewed this information fully. Though much information is lacking to say what the exact infection type is, it is unlikely that this is necrotizing fasciitis. NF is s severe infection and spreads underneath an apparently healthy skin. It will take extremely luck to treat it without extensive surgery and prolonged hospitalization. I believe he had a soft tissue infection but not to the extend of NF. To further shed more light on this, please kindly upload an image for review.

To upload an image, simply click on the link to upload a file and follow the instructions. If this proves difficult, please send the image by mail to YYYY@YYYY and request that the image should be uploaded to your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tropical disease

doctor1 MD

my sneeze smells like sewage, i have smelly skin. my intracranial cavities smell and get clogged at night specially on right side. nasopharyx...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been running a fever off and on for a week, (btwn 100 and 102.4 at its highest) also have a headache....occasional chills....the fever...

doctor1 MD

My 3 year old Kid has low grade fever and heavy cough. Fever started from last 6 days back with high fever and now from last 2 days fevers are low...

doctor1 MD

my husband returned from a 2 week trip to Niger on Monday. he has had a low grade fever since the previous saturday (6 days), mild headache,...

doctor1 MD

My 21 year old son has been working in Rosta Rica for 2 months. For the past 3 weeks he has had a wide range of health problems. Several weeks ago...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am in Ghana and will be back in the UK IN 18 days time i have a high blood count checked for cancer and scan all ok boils under my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2